1981 GSA/ Herald archive Clare HENRY 

[downoad Studio exhibition reviews 1981 PDF]

5th  Jan       Sitting exh, Fine Art Society. 

6th              McGill Duncan Gallery, Castle Douglas              . 

7th              Gracefield Art Centre, Dumfries. 

7th               Tim Mason SAC 

8th              New art from Berlin, Glasgow Print Studio 

8th                 George Wyllie at the Colllins Gal. 

9th              In Focus item Whistler  for Friday Extra. 

10th           Saturday  (Herald Art Comp ad, pg 8  ) 

13th           Roger Hilton at New 57th Gallery Ed. 

14th           Charles Rennie Mackintosh - Arts Council Touring show at Queens Cross Church, Glasgow. 

15th Jan     Ken Kiff at Talbot Rice Ed 

15              Jim Pattison at 369 Gallery. 

16              Loch Ness pix, item for In Focus, Hunterian 

19 Jan  Art and the Sea, The Third Eye Centre Glasgow

20 Jan  4th International Exhibition of Miniature Textiles, City Art Centre Edinburgh 

20 Jan  The Colquhoun Memorial exhibition, Dick Institute Kilmarnock; Goethe Soc GPS 

21 Jan  Joan Eardley, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

22 Jan  Scottie Wilson, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

27 Jan  French Caricatures, Glasgow University Library

28 Jan  Royal Scottish Society of Painters in Watercolours, RSA Edinburgh

29 Jan  RIBA, Strathclyde University

29 Jan  Michael Andrews, Fruitmarket Edinburgh

30           Wyndam Lewis, Ed City Art Centre 

2 Feb    Glasgow League of Artists, (grant withdrawn) ; Glasgow Print Studios, dutch, Limburg, Maastricht

3 Feb    Art Teachers, Lillie Gallery Milngavie

5 Feb    Glasgow School of Art Painting and Printmaking, refurbished Mackintosh Museum, Jacki Parri 

5              Sam Hriskins, photos. held. 

5 Feb    John Bratby, New Solen Gallery Edinburgh

9 Feb    William Strang, Kelvingrove Glasgow

10 Feb  Emilio Coia, Fine Art Society Glasgow

11 Feb  William Johnstone, Edinburgh Printmakers

12 Feb  Edvard Munch, Gallery of Modern Art, Botanical Gardens, Edinburgh

13 Feb  Bryan Kneale, Compass Gallery Glasgow

17            McElhinney and willie, Hendersons, Ed  

19 Feb  Lesley Main, Scottish Amicable Glasgow

19 Feb  George Macpherson, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

20 Feb  Robert Scrivens, Douglas Kemp, Glasgow School of Art Mackintosh Museum

23 Feb  Sandy Moffat, Seven Scottish Poets, Third Eye Centre.  

24 Feb  William Armour, Lillie Gallery Milngavie

24            George Melly lecture on Magritte at GSA. 

26           4 women at JD Kelly gall, G 

26 Feb    Abstracts, Picasso, Miro, Riley, Arts Council of Great Britain, St. Enoch Centre Glasgow 

27 Feb    John Kirkwood, Talbot Rice Edinburgh

2 Mar     Glasgow School of Art Activities Week, Ian Dury, Peter Blake

3 Mar     Glasgow School of Art Activities Week, Peter Blake, Ralph Steadman

4 Mar     Alasdair Gray, Third Eye Centre 

5 Mar     Edward Hopper, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Gail Levin & lecture. 

6 Mar     Gluck, Fine Art Society Edinburgh

9 Mar     sculpture exh, Glasgow Print Studio

10 Mar   Rita McGurn, Compass Gallery Glasgow

11 Mar     Pete Sneddon, Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

12 Mar   Nancy Smillie, Portfolio 4 Gallery Linlithgow

14        press conference, NGS 

17 Mar   Holbein, Delacroix, Scottish National Gallery Edinburgh

17 Mar   RSA students, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow

18 Mar   Glasgow Southern Art Club, McLellan Galleries Glasgow

19 Mar   Duncan Shanks, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

20 Mar   Silver, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

20        Mike Niven, Netherbow EDd. 

24 Mar    Chicago's Hairy Who  Third Eye Centre Glasgow

24 Mar   Herald Art Contest, Phillip Reeves winner, Collins gallery. 

25 Mar   The Sea, Fine Art Society Glasgow

26 Mar   Watercolours of Edinburgh, City Art Centre Edinburgh

27 Mar   Bill Brandt, Stills Edinburgh

28         Profile of Philip Reeves. 

30        Printmakers Open, Ed printmakers. 

31 Mar   Masters of Scottish Portraiture, Talbot Rice Edinburgh

1 Apr      Three new galleries in Edinburgh, Horatio McCulloch, Malcolm Innes Gallery, Vague Designs Gallery, Shore Gallery Leith

2 Apr      Edward Gage, Fine Art Society Edinburgh

3 Apr      Peter Bevan, Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

6 Apr      Dennis Shields, Compass Gallery Glasgow

7 Apr      Elspeth Lamb, Christine Doyle, Glasgow Print Studio

8 Apr      Group show, MacFarlane Gallery Glasgow

8 Apr      Annie French, Christies Glasgow

10 Apr    Seascapes, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow

10 Apr    Joan Tebbutt, Bookbinding & the Cockerel Bindery, Kevingrove Gallery Glasgow

14 Apr    Group show, Valler Fine Art Glasgow

14 Apr    Group show, The Gallery Balfron

15 Apr    Broughton House, Kirkcudbright, E.A. Hornel

16 Apr    Henry Moore SCULPTURES, Glenkiln, Galloway

21 Apr    Rene Block German Multiples, City Art Centre Edinburgh

22 Apr    Graeme Murray, Fruitmarket Edinburgh 

23 Apr    Mixed show, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr

27 Apr    RSA Annual, Edinburgh

28 Apr    Glasgow School of Art Students, gsa. 

28 Apr    Kimonos, Vague Designs Edinburgh

29 Apr    Guild of Weaving, City Art Centre Edinburgh

1           ASCHER SILKS. 

5 May    Art Nouveau Mustard Pots, Kelvingrove Glasgow 

6 May    Carole Robb, Compass Gallery Glasgow

7 May    Elizabeth McGregor, Scottish Arts Council Travelling BUS Gallery 

12 May  Women’s Images of Men, Third Eye Centre Glasgow; Anna Maria Pacheco

13        Ceri Richards, Edinbro Printmakers.  

15 May  Super-Humanism, MacRobert Centre Stirling

19 May  Landscapes, Aitken Dott Gallery Edinburgh, Bet Low. 

20 May  Nancy Smillie, Lillie Gallery Milngavie; Ann Patrick, Fine Art Society Glasgow

21 May  Margaret Harrison, New 57,  Edinburgh

26 May  Mixed show, Hillhead Underground Gallery Glasgow; Hallibees. 

27 May  Stirling Gallery, Angus Ogilvy, Stirling. 

27 May  Bath Festival Contemporary Art Fair 

27 May  Ewan Mundy at Glasgow Gallery

28 May  Whitemoss Art Group, Panache Gallery Glasgow, James Herriot, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow

1 Jun      3 artists, Henderson Gallery Edinburgh; James Cowie - Dumfries 

3 Jun      William Dyce, National Gallery Edinburgh

4 Jun      Michael Docherty, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, Glasgow Print Studio courses, Richard Demarco, Meikle Seggie

5 Jun      Adrian Heath, Compass Gallery Glasgow

5 Jun      Glasswork, Gracefield Art Centre Dumfries

6           Mackintosh & Miss Cranston.)

8 Jun      Alfons Bytautas, Edinburgh Printmakers; Graham Durward, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

9 Jun      Glasgow Group, McLellan Galleries Glasgow

10 Jun    Fiona Carlisle, Fine Art Society Glasgow; Neil Dallas Brown, English-Speaking Union Edinburgh

11 Jun    Martin Churchill, Kathleen Russell, Aitken Dott Gallery, Edinburgh

12 Jun    Contemporary Abstraction, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, selector Jim Birrell. *00 slides by 77 young artists,

12 Jun    Expansion of Rozelle Gallery Ayr, Mike Bailey 

15 Jun    Glasgow School of Art Degree Show, David Band, Robert Reed

16 Jun    Lys Hansen, Crow Steps Gallery Blairlogie

17 Jun    WASPS King Street Studio Artists

18 Jun    Coracle Press 1976 - 80 , Collins Gallery Glasgow

19 Jun    Third Eye Centre, Mike Tooby 

23 Jun    Seven Scottish artists, Jacki Parri, Pat Douthwaite, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

24 Jun    Margaret Watkins, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

25 Jun    Yugoslavian Printmakers, Glasgow Print Studio

26 Jun    Private Press Books, Collins Gallery Glasgow

29 Jun    Robert Macpherson, Stills Edinburgh

30 Jun    The Watson Bequest, National Gallery Edinburgh

2          Robert Colquhoun at St Enoch Centre Glasgow 

3.  Full Arts page. 

8 Jul         Arts & crafts, Isle of Arran 

9 Jul        Super-Humanism, Collins Gallery Glasgow

9 Jul               New Generation' at Compass Gallery

10 Jul     Elizabeth Blackadder, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Ed FEstival exh.

13        William Johnstone at Talbot Rice 

15 Jul     Earl Haig, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

15    William Gillies at National Gallery of Modern Art Ed 

17 Jul     Alexander Goudie, Vallar Fine Art Glasgow; Artist in Residence programme, Lillie Gallery Milngavie

17       Picasso's Picassos at the Hayward, London. 

21 Jul     Erotic Art, Henderson’s Gallery Edinburgh, Tom Wilson

22 Jul     JD Kelly Collection, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow

24 Jul     The Ruralists,  Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Peter Blake; Five Glasgow Artists, New Solen Gallery Edinburgh, Marion McIntosh 

27 Jul     Anthony Armstrong, Fountain Restaurant Glasgow

29 Jul     Five printmakers, Edinburgh Printmakers, James McDonald

31 Jul     Mixed show, Broughton Gallery Biggar

1 Aug     Bill Jackson, Aitken Dott /Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

3 Aug     T&R Annan, Frank Donnan, Scottish Amicable Glasgow

4 Aug     Smacznego Polish Food, Iain Patterson, Glasgow Print Studio

6 Aug     Scottish advisors in art, Stirling Gallery; Hillhead Underground Gallery.  

11 Aug   Group '81, McLellan Galleries Glasgow

11 Aug   Bob Starrett, Washington Street Arts Centre Glasgow

12 Aug   Jewellery , Cornerstone Gallery Dunblane

13 Aug   Quentin Pringle, Kelvingrove Glasgow 

14 Aug   John Drummond at Edinburgh Festival

15 Aug   Edinburgh Festival Preview – Daumier, RSA, Avant-Garde in Europe, National Gallery of Modern Art, American Abstract Expressionism from MoMA, Jon Schueler

15 Aug   Naked / Nude, 369 Gallery Edinburgh 

17 Aug   Waldo Rasmussen re MoMA, RSA Edinburgh Ed Festival. 

17 Aug   Avant-Garde in Europe, National Gallery of Modern Art, Johannes Cladders  

17 Aug   American Abstract Expressionists, Fruitmarket, City Art Centre Edinburgh

18 Aug   Daumier Collection, RSA Edinburgh

19 Aug   Mirrors and Windows, 20 years of American Photos, City Art Centre Edinburgh

19 Aug   Carl André , Graeme Murray Gallery 

20 Aug   Jon Scheuler at Talbot Rice

20 Aug   The Scottish Experience, Demarco Gallery Princes St Edinburgh

20 Aug   Four artists, Calton Gallery Royal Terrace Edinburgh 

21 Aug   RSA Members, RSA Edinburgh

21         Glasgow Group at Commonwealth Institute Gallery. 

22 Aug   Sean Hudson, The Queen's Hall Edinburgh

24 Aug   Edinburgh Festival Diary, Norman Parkinson, Carl André; Mary Sturrock opens Bourne Fine Art

25 Aug   History of Colour Photograph, Stills Edinburgh 

25 Aug   Wilhelmina Barnes-Graham, Aitken Dott Gallery Edinburgh 

26 Aug   Robert Rivers, Edinburgh College of Art

26 Aug   Roberto Gonzales Fernandez, Henderson’s Gallery Edinburgh 

27 Aug   Emilio Coia, The Merchant Company Hanover Street Edinburgh 

27 Aug   Artspace Group, The Saltire Society Athole Crescent Edinburgh 

27 Aug   Gordon Lochhead, Kes Mosaics Gallery Edinburgh

27 Aug   7 Poets, Scottish National Portrait Gallery

27 Aug   David Cregeen, Caledonian Head Princes St Edinburgh

27 Aug   Three exhibitions, Netherbow Arts Centre Edinburgh

29 Aug   Four artists at Henderson Gallery

31 Aug   The Young in Art, STV Leith Walk Edinburgh 

31 Aug   West Country Artists, Edinburgh College of Art

31 Aug   E.A. Walton, Bourne Fine Art Glasgow

31 Aug   The Forbes Collection of Victorian prints, Fine Art Society Glasgow

1 Sep      Scottish Art 1981, English-Speaking Union 

1 Sep      Anthony Gross, Aitken Dott Gallery Edinburgh 

2 Sep      Norman Adams, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

3 Sep      Glasswork, Grassmarket Edinburgh 

4 Sep      Edith Simon, Chamber Street House Edinburgh

4 Sep      The Story of O, Vague Design Edinburgh

5        Cecil Beaton at  Sotherbys George St Ed. 

8 Sep      Mr Aislabie Garden, Collins Gallery Glasgow; Ian Hamilton Finlay. 

9 Sep      David Roberts, Paisley Art Gallery

10 Sep    Helensburgh Arts Club, Victoria Halls Helensburgh

11 Sep  Mackintosh House, OPENS at the Hunterian Glasgow

11 Sep    Panache Gallery Glasgow, Lillie Gallery Milngavie, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow

14 Sep    Barbara Robertson, Compass Gallery Glasgow 

16 Sep    Modern Prints, Glasgow Art Gallery, Terry Frost, Patrick Caulfield, Elspeth Lamb, Phillip Reeves

17 Sep    Mackintosh & Miss Cranston, Hunterian Glasgow; 6 contemporary artists at Hunterian:, Kitaj, Riley, Hamilton, Paolozzi

18 Sep    Spanish art from Stirling Maxwell Collection, at Kelvingrove. 

22 Sep    Print Gallery, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, jock mcfadyn

22 Sep    Sculpture Court, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow

23 Sep    City Chambers Tapestry Competition, St Enoch Centre Glasgow

24 Sep    Scottish Craft Centre, The Scottish Amicable Glasgow

28 Sep    Eric Ritchie, Ronnie Browne, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

29 Sep    Phillip King, sculptures in Princes St Gardens Edinburgh 

29 Sep    Four artists, Henderson’s Gallery Edinburgh 

2 Oct      Society of Scottish Artists, RSA Edinburgh 

7 Oct      Royal Glasgow Institute, RGI McLellan Galleries Glasgow 

8 Oct      Mary Armour, Graham Mundy Fine Art Glasgow; Pat Semple, Shore Gallery, Leith, Paul Oliver Picon, NB Gallery Gartoharn

9 Oct      Decade of Scottish Opera, Glasgow Print Studio

12 Oct    Helen Wilson, Collins Gallery Glasgow; Ernest Hood, Lillie Gallery Milngavie

13 Oct    Douglas Corrance, Fine Art Society Glasgow; gus wylie at Ed city art centre. 

14     19th century paintings at AITKEN Dott Scottish gallery, Ed 

15       Bill Woodrow at New 57th Gallery Ed 

16 Oct    Society of Industrial Artists and Designers, Design Centre Glasgow

17 Oct    William Sharp portrait, Hunterian Glasgow

19 Oct    Ken Ferguson at Edinburgh Printmakers

20 Oct    Count Panza, & Von Thyssen Collections Italy & Switzerland

21 Oct    Jack Knox, Glasgow School of Art

22 Oct    Barry Hirst, Compass Gallery Glasgow 

27 Oct    Photographs, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Raymond Moore, Annan, Haden

27 Oct    Cardross Church Panels, Graham Sutherland

28 Oct    Clive Sutton, Bill McNamara, William Russell, Hillhead Underground Gallery

29 Oct    Eleanor Robertson, Dick Institute Kilmarnock

31 Oct    Richard Demarco profile

Oct              Glasgow hosts touring exhibition conference, Phillip Wright, Scottish Arts Council

Oct               Nicolas de Stael, Tate Gallery London

Oct                Poussin, National Gallery of Scotland 

3 Nov     Castle Toward, Bellahouston Palace of Art

3 Nov     19th Century Realism, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

4 Nov     Scottish Realism, Fine Art Society Glasgow

5 Nov     Joseph Crawhall, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

6 Nov     Malcolm McCoig, Glasgow School of Art

10 Nov   Trusthouse Forte Collection, Albany Hotel Glasgow, Norman Ackroyd 

11 Nov   Scottish Young Contemporaries, Glasgow Print Studio; Stanley Hayter interview at Ed Printmakers. 

12 Nov   Danny Ferguson, Lillie Gallery Milngavie

17 Nov   Glasgow School of Art Embroidery Group 

18 Nov   William Turnbull, George Donald, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

18 Nov   Ger Van Elk, Fruitmarket Edinburgh; Andrew Mylius, New 57 Edinburgh; wm Turnbull & Geo Donald at Scottish Gallery. 

19 Nov   John Mackechnie , Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, June Redfern, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

24 Nov   Photography and Printmaking, Arts Council England, Talbot Rice Edinburgh 

24 Nov   Four French artists, Cordelia Oliver, McLean Art Gallery & Arts Guild Greenock

26 Nov   Robert Craig Wallace, Trefoil Gallery Glasgow; Artists Unlimited at City Art Centre Ed. 

1 Dec      Michael Roschlau, Edinburgh Printmakers

1 Dec      Jacki Parry, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

2 Dec      Hengler's Circus, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

3 Dec      Scottish Society of Women Artists, RSA Edinburgh 

3          craigie aitchison at the Serpentine, London. 

4 Dec      Mixed show, Kes Mosaics Edinburgh, Traverse Theatre Edinburgh;  Hallibees Ruthven Lane Glasgow 

8 Dec      Käthe Kollwitz, National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

9 Dec      GSA Fourth Year Painting Students, New 57 Edinburgh, Steven Campbell, Ken Currie, Adrian Wiszniewski

10 Dec   american & Japanese Kisa Kawakami, Glasgow School of Art, The Dallas Print Exhibition, Glasgow School of Art

10 Dec   Christmas Exhibitions, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Peacock Printmakers Aberdeen, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh 

11 Dec   Strathclyde University Architecture, Collins Gallery Glasgow 

14 Dec   Scottish Young Contemporaries, Glasgow Print Studio, Sam Ainslie, Dominic Snyder

16 Dec   MA Postgraduate Design, Glasgow School of Art

16 Dec   Mixed show, Aitken Dott Gallery Edinburgh, Victoria Crow, Barbara Rae 

17 Dec   Three artists from Germany, New York and Japan, New Solen Gallery Edinburgh; Diary of Edinburgh, Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

18 Dec   Scottish Crafts Collection, Design Centre Glasgow

19 Dec   (Book review, first) George Washington Wilson: Artist and Photographer by Roger Taylor 

22 Dec   Patrick Dorrian, Pheona Dorrian, Scottish Amicable, Glasgow

23 Dec   Group show, Vallar Fine Art Glasgow, Elizabeth Blackadder  

24        narrative paintings, Fine Art Society Glasgow. 

29 Dec   Ferguson to Fergusson, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

30 Dec   Scottish Pictures, Hunterian Glasgow

Dec            Scot of the Year 1981, Benno Schotz, Dr Mary Esslemont