1982  HERALD/ Archive List Jan1982 

[downoad Studio exhibition reviews 1982 PDF]

 

3 Jan French Pix at Kelvingrove. 

3 Jan  Hillhead Underground  Xmas/New Year 

5 Jan New acquistions GUL library exh 

10th Jan Monday PHILLIP REEVES at New 57 Gallery Ed 

12 Jan Tuesday Michael Ayrton at Collins Gallery plus John Cox at S Opera  

13 Jan Turner WCs at SNG.  

Every Pix tells a story, Fine Art Society Glasgow

Contempory British tapestry at Talbot Rice Ed  

17 Jan MAYAKOVSKY at Ed Fruitmarket 

19 Jan Hibernian Inscape at Third Eye 

19 Jan New Wave Artists - PERSPECTIVE piece for Ray 869 words 

Penelope Beaton at the Scottish gallery ED 

21 Jan Philip Duthie,  369 Gallery Ed 

22 Jan 1982 Performance artists at Third Eye 

24 Jan RSW AT RSA Ed 

24 S W Hayter at Printakers Ed  

25 Guy Wyllie at Glasgow GSA + Bill Kirk at THIRD EYE 

26 Jan James Hardie at Scottish Gallery ED 

29 Jan Third Eye Alistair MacLellan -- 

Feb

1 John McCallum at Compass Gal 

2 Feb Monday GIACOMETTI's Paris at Printmakers Ed 

architectural drawings at GSA 

plus Hugh Bucanan at Hendersons Ed

5 Feb Jane Bown at Collins Gallery  

6 Feb JOHN WALKER at New 57 Gall Ed 

James MCIntosh Patrick at Fine Art Soc FAS ED 

Book review - Turner and George the 4th in Ed 1822 by G Finley 

Robert & Andrea Hellyar at GSA 

8 Feb Paisley Museum - Peasantries / Millet etc 

9 Feb David Allan at NGS Ed 

Early Soviet Photos at City Art C ED

Hendersons Gal Ed, Bill Rennie and Graeme Swanson 

14 GPS , GRAY Hamilton and Kirkwood photos 

15 Patricia Leighton at THIRD EYE 

16 Feb Modern Scottish Pt  Kelvingrove. 

22 feb Manet to Toulouse Lautrec at Kelvingrove Glasgow 

22 Feb The FAEDS book by Mary McKerrow 

23 Feb Alex Leckie at St Enochs Centre G  plus

24 The PAISLEY Botch at THIRD EYE  

25th Architects Jack Notman at Scottish Amicable

23 Feb CR Mackintosh at Hunterian / Miss Cranston etc.  

Ed IGlehart new Chairman Scottish Crafts Centre when?

MARCH 1982 

2 march - New Acquisitions, museums, finance etc for Ray Gardner  1416 words. 

2 Fred Bushe, Talbot Rice Ed 

7 March  Students exh at RSA 

9 March  VUILLARD  at Ewan Mundy Glasgow /artists estate + lithos at Kelvingrove

12  Adrian McCurdy at Compass Gallery 

14   Art into the 80s at FRUITMARKET ed, 

10  Hoyland, Sandle etc, Selected by Edward Lucid-Smith.  

15 Douglas Simpson at Kes Mosaics Ed 

17 Kathryn Kynoch at JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow + Jonathan Gibbs at 369 gallery, Ed 

18 Design 82 at GSA. 

19 Mitra Tabrizian Stills Gallery Ed 

Joan EARDLEY at Lillie Milngavie 

Monday ? date?  Cleveland Drawing Biennale at Collins 

Cadbury's Childrens Art at Paisley 

March 82 Ed FESTIVAL preview / John Drummond etc  1500 words 

23 Mar            Pictures of Ourselves, The Travelling Gallery, Strathclyde

24 Mar            Eric Marwick, Glasgow Print Studios, Eric Marwick

25 Mar            Michael Sandle, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh, 

26 Mar            The Yarringtons, New Solen Gallery, Edinburgh, Donald Yarrington, Vivienne Yarrington

1 Apr  John Gardiner Crawford, Scottish Gallery, Edinburgh,. 

2 Apr    Mary Armour, Fine Art Society

5 Apr   Picasso prints, Edinburgh Printmakers. 

Apr          Alberto Morrocco, English Speaking Union Gallery Edinburgh

Apr          Scottish Crafts and Glasgow Embroidery, Collins Exhibition Hall Glasgow, Tim Stead, Nicola Fletcher, David Kaplanm, Annica Sanstrom, Graham Crimmins

7 Apr   Gillian Ayres,  Third Eye Centre

9 Apr   Weegee New York Photographs, The Third Eye Centre;  Jock McFadyen at Compass Gallery 

12 Apr            Marcel Duchamp’s Box, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh

13 Apr            The Subjective Eye, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Edward Lucie-Smith, Moira Kelly, Alan David, John Bellany

13 Apr            (Feature) John Watson’s New building for Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh               

14 Apr            Andrew Williams, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

14         De Chirico at MoMA New York 

15 Apr            Three Artists, The Abacus Gallery Edinburgh, Jean Fleming, Elaine Dick, John McKenzie

16 Apr            Henry Moore, Rozelle House Ayr

19 Apr            Scottish Amicable, Panache Gallery,  Jean Gardner, Shelia McMillan, Josephine Graham

20 Apr            Ronald Rae , Rozelle House Ayr, 

21 Apr            Galloway Artists, Various sites in Galloway, Bridget Drakeford, Annie Parker Smith, Joan Gray, Anna Hotchkiss

21 Apr             156th Annual Exhibition, RSA Edinburgh

23 Apr            American Photographs, Stills Gallery Edinburgh, Helen Nestor, Arthur Tress, Robert Haids, Dennis Kievet

25 Apr            (Annual Report) The Portrait Gallery, for National Galleries Annual Report

23 Apr   Max Beckham, National Gallery Edinburgh. 

28 Apr            Neil McDonald, Glasgow School of Art,

29 Apr            Henderson Gallery and Traverse Theatre Club Edinburgh, Anne Redpath, Marilyn Tabarznik, June Redfern, Fiona Robertson

30 Apr            Tina Keane Video, The Third Eye Centre, 

May          (Book review) Monet by Paul Hayes Tucker, Burne Jones Talking by Thomas Rooke for Weekender 

4 May   Australian Jewellery, City Art Centre Edinburgh

May             Women Live, New Solen Gallery Edinburgh

6 May   Brenda Lenaghan , English Speaker Union Edinburgh, Mark Gertler. 

6 May    Feature MAYFEST:  As dull as Ditchwater. 

7 May   OPENING OF Mackintosh Furniture Gallery, The Glasgow School of Art, Charles Rennie Mackintosh

             

7 may   Weekender piece John Taylor at Third Eye, Glasgow, 

8th May  Weekender feature: Mark Gertler. 

12 May    Polish Modern Tapestries, Fruit Market Gallery Edinburgh

13 May             Canadian Prints, Glasgow Print Studios, Carl Heywood, Eugene Ouchi, Richard Turner    

14 May Spring Exhibition, Fine Art Society Glasgow

18 May Feature: John Hoyland, Compass Gallery Glasgow

18 May William Gear, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh

May      Four Artists, Abacus Gallery Edinburgh, David Martin, James McNuety, David Pactor, William Landles

19 May Paisley Art Institute, Paisley Art Gallery, Margaret McGavin, Cynthia Wall, Josephine Graham, Stephen Boshell

20 May Four Scottish Artists, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Victoria Crowe, Douglas Davies, Perpetua Pope, Ninian Buchan Hepburn

21 May Five Artists from Aberdeen, The Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Lennox Dunbar, Beth Fisher, Frances Pelly

25 May Thank You Very Much, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

26 May Gregor Smith, Shore Gallery Edinburgh; Robert Shaw, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh

27 May Matisse’s Jazz, National Gallery Edinburgh, Henri Matisse

28 May Prints from Blake to Picasso, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow 

29 May (Interview Feature) George Rickey, Steel on the Clyde, George Rickey

1 Jun      (Feature) Bath Festival Contemporary Art Fair

2 Jun      On the waterfront, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh, Samuel Bough

3 Jun      Margot Lovejoy, The Glasgow School of Art

4           4 artists at Abacus including David Martin. 

7 Jun      George Rickey Kinetic Sculpture on Clydeside, St Enochs Gallery, 

8 Jun      Glasgow Group Jubilee, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Anda Paterson, Philip Reeves, Jack Knox, Dennis Buchan, George Wyllie

9 Jun      Ronald Rae & Dough Cocker, Compass Gallery Glasgow, 

10 Jun    Big Prints, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Victor Pasmore, David Hockney

13 Jun    Glasgow School of Art Degree Show

15 Jun    Mark Gertler, Glasgow Print Studio

16 Jun    Edinburgh College of Art Design Degree Show, City Art Centre Edinburgh

16 Jun    Five Artists, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Colin Walker, Francis Houston

17 Jun    Design Centre Awards 1982, Design Centre Glasgow

18            Sickert, Gallery of Modern Art, Ed 

22 Jun    Jewish Art in Britain, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Roger Fry, Alfred Aaron Wolmark; Kokoska at Collins Gallery Glasgow. 

23 Jun    Aroldo Bonzargini, Talbot Rice, Ed 

24 Jun    Peter Pretzel, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh

24 Jun    Norma Farquhar & Marie Cockroft,               Kelly Gallery Glasgow

25 Jun    Object to Object, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Isobel Johnstone, Frank Auerbach, Leon Kossoff

28 Jun    William Wilson, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

29 Jun     Festival of India, The Third Eye Centre, Vithal das Sharma

30 Jun    New members show, Scottish Craft Centre Edinburgh, Bridget Drakeford, Carol Sheddon, Elaine Dick

1 Jul       Vincent Butler, City Art Centre Edinburgh

2 Jul                William Wilson, Scottish Gallery

5 Jul        Huntley & Metcalfe, Henderson’s Gallery Edinburgh, Eric Huntley, Yolande Metcalfe

6 Jul                Hugh McDiarmid Memorial, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh

6 Jul               (Feature) Scotch Myths The Film, Sam Fuller

7 Jul               Chick Chalmers, Stills Gallery Edinburgh

8 Jul        Phil May, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

9 Jul        David Evans, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

13 Jul     Marion McIntosh , New Solen Gallery Edinburgh

14 Jul     New Generation Artists, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Steven Campbell, Ken Peat

14 Jul     Glasgow Group and 56 Group Wales, City Art Centre Ed, Mary Lloyd Jones, Christopher Shurroch, Tom Gillespy, Erica Paborn, Anthony Davies

19 Jul     The Painted Lady, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh, John William Godward, James Paterson

20 Jul     J D Fergusson, Fine Art Society Glasgow

 27 Jul    (Feature interview) Robin Banks, Arran.  

2 Aug     Contemporary British Ceramics, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Henry Rothschild

3 Aug     A Day Down the Goldmine, The Third Eye Centre, George Wyllie

3 Aug      Alfred Fuchs, Henderson’s Gallery Edinburgh; & Three Artists, Torrance Gallery Edinburgh, Marjorie Cameron, Susan Carter, Christopher Carter

4 Aug     Baer & Basis,  Glasgow Print Studio, Mati Basis, Peter Baer

5 Aug     Joan Key, Red Nudes, The Third Eye Centre. 

6 Aug    (News Feature) New 1.3 million Saenredam acquisition for National Gallery Edinburgh

10 Aug   (Feature) RIBA Architectural awards, Gerard Connelly, Douglas Niven

9 Aug     Three Edinburgh Exhibitions, Traverse Theatre, Saltire Society, New Solen, Frank Docherty, Anne Millin, Marie Abel, Joanne Howarth, Anne Jackson, Bridget Drakeford

10 Aug   Degas Sculpture, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Edgar Degas

10  aug     Chris Johnston's selection : Mainly for Pleasure, National Gallery GMA. Ed.  

11 Aug   Architectural Photography German and Glasgow, Peoples Palace Glasgow

12 Aug   Angles, Unicorns & Nobles, National Museum of Scotland, 

13 Aug   Reindhart Behrens , Henderson’s Gallery Edinburgh

16 Aug    On tour in Europe, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh, George Donald, Alfons Bytautas, Molly Bullick, Gill Tyson 

17th Aug                (ED FESTIVAL Feature) Joan Miro, at Inverleith House, The Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, (pix Keith Hartley)  

17th Aug                   Expressive Images, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh, Steven Campbell, Scott Kilgour, Andrew Walker, Mario Rossi, Simon Frazer

18 Aug   The Macchiaioli, City Art Centre Edinburgh

19 Aug   David Donaldson, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

20 Aug   Lookalike, National Gallery of Scotland

23  aug     Feature: Critical Art of Selection for Scottish Art Now, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, John Kirkwood, Michael Docherty, Jack Knox, Derek Roberts

23 Aug     Mainly for Pleasure, National Gallery Edinburgh

27 Aug      Hebredian Light, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Guy Wylie

31 Aug     Edinburgh Festival Preview

24 Aug      John Michael Wright, National Portrait Gallery, John Michael Wright

23 Aug      British Watercolours, Royal Scottish Academy

25 Aug        Circles of the World, Royal Scottish Museum Edinburgh

26th Aug    Giovanni Battista Piranesi , City Arts Centre Edinburgh, Giovanni Battista Piranesi

28th Aug    Weekender Feature full pg:   Man Ray, Royal Scottish Academy

25 Aug        Circles of the World, Royal Scottish Museum Edinburgh

3 Sept        EDinbro Festival Round Up and Fringe Art Roundup, including Herald Advance Daily Schedule

7 Sep      Unemployment Exhibition, The Third Eye Centre Glasgow

8 Sep      Park School Murals, Glasgow Print Studio, + Fine Art Society, Scottish Lady Artists

9              Glasgow Lady Artist Society ,Collins gallery 

11 sept    FESTIVAL summing up for Weekender feature 

13 Sep    The Italian Connection, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

14 Sep    Martin Rayner, Compass Gallery Glasgow

16 Sep    A D Peppercorn , Carlton Gallery Edinburgh

17           William Crosby at Ewan Mundy 

20 Sep    Margaret Thomas, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

23 Sep    Turin Artists Today , St Enochs Centre Glasgow, Sergio Saroni, Michelangelo Pistoletto

27 Sep    Italian Maiolica and Glass, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

28 Sep    Ronald Rae and The Ritchie Collection, Royal Edinburgh Hospital

28 Sep     (Feature) Cesar’s squashed car at the Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Baldaccini Cesar

29 Sep    The Society of Scottish Artists, SSA at RSA Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh

30 Sep    IT82, Design Centre Glasgow          

1 Oct      Wilhelmina Barns Graham, Crawford Centre St Andrews

4 Oct      (Feature) Pollok House Art Society 

6 Oct      Five Artists, English Speaking Union Edinburgh, Baajie Pickard

7 Oct      British Drawings, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh, Eileen Lawrence, Maurice Cockrill, Elizabeth Fink, June Redfern, Peter Seddon, Alistair Strachan, Barry Flanagan; Neil Dallas Brown, Kirkaldy Art Gallery, Neil Dallas Brown

8 Oct      Carol Carra Graphics, City Art Centre Edinburgh

11 Oct    Alan Duff, Scottish Amicable Glasgow

12 Oct    Tom McKendrick, Collins Gallery Glasgow

13 Oct    Samuel Palmer, National Gallery of Scotland

14 Oct    Arthur Byrne, The Third Eye Centre

15 Oct    Jan Rennie, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

15 Oct    Keith McInyre, Shore Galleries Edinburgh    

18 Oct    Opening Exhibition, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

19 Oct    (Feature) Zeitgeist, Berlin, Bruce Mclean. Beuys, Christopher LeBrun, Barry Flanagan

20 Oct    James Fullarton, Lillie Gallery Milngavie

21 Oct    Ivan Eyre, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh

22 Oct    Derek Clarke, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

25 Oct    Margaret Mellis, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh

27 Oct    Jean Tinguely, Tate Gallery London

28 Oct    Trio, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Charles Oakley, Victoria Oakley, Rod Bugg

28 Oct    Tom Allen, Scottish Amicable

29 Oct    Philip Guston, Whitechapel Gallery London

1 Nov     Contemporary German Prints, Glasgow Print Studio

2 Nov     Prophesy & Vision, The Third Eye Centre Glasgow

3 Nov     Helen Wilson & David Toner, Corners Glasgow

4 Nov     James Fairgrieve, Mercury Gallery London

5 Nov     Harry More Gordon, The Stirling Gallery Stirling

8 Nov     William Baillie, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

9 Nov     George Devlin, Lillie Gallery Milngavie

10 Nov   Douglas Thomson, Compass Gallery Glasgow

10 Nov   Alan Watson, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

12 Nov   Three Canadian sculptors, Collins Gallery Glasgow

16 Nov   Dunkley & Hird, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Keith Dunkley, Ian Hird

17 Nov   Ainslie Yule, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

17 Nov   Rock photos, The Third Eye Centre, Peter Stanway

18 Nov   Castle Toward Exhibition, Bellahouston Palace of Art Glasgow

Nov               (Book Review) Children’s Books

19 Nov   Mackintosh Textiles and Watercolours, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow,  Charles Rennie Mackintosh

23 Nov   Scottish Society of Women Artists, Royal Scottish Academy, Sylvia Von Martmann, Barbara Robertson, Lys Hansen, Marion McIntosh, Anne Shortreed

23 Nov   (Feature) Object and Figures, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

23 nov    Three Edinburgh Exhibitions, Shore Gallery, Traverse Theatre Gallery, Tartar Gallery, Bill Wright, Cherif Defraoui, Sylvie Defraoui, David Cook       

24 Nov      Scottish Embroidery Group, Through the Eye of The Needle and Lakeland Crafts, City Art Centre Edinburg

25 Nov   Turner in Scotland, Aberdeen Art Gallery,  JMW Turner

26 Nov   Thomas Joshua Cooper, The Glasgow School of Art

29 Nov   Inaugural Exhibition, Art Framers Glasgow, Bill Wright, Tom MacDonald

30 Nov   New Spanish Figuration, The Third Eye Centre Glasgow           

1 Dec      Sue Coe, Compass Gallery Glasgow

1 Dec      John McLean, Talbot Rice Edinburgh

2 Dec      Works in Progress, Aberdeen Peacock Workshop, Elizabeth Blackadder, Willie Rodger, John Houston

3 Dec      Blackness Public Arts Programme, Duncan of Jordanstone College Dundee

7 Dec      French photos and Dominic McIver and Landscape a French Way, Glasgow Washington Street Arts Centre, Dominic McIver

8 Dec      Randolph Schwabe, Fine Art Society Glasgow

8 Dec       Cadbury’s Children’s Art 82, Glasgow Kelvingrove Art Gallery

9 Dec      Bill McNamara & David Swift, The Third Eye Centre

10 Dec   Christmas Bonanza, Dundee Printmakers Workshop

14 Dec   Design Postgraduate Exhibition, Glasgow School of Art

15 Dec   Members Christmas Exhibition, Glasgow Print Studios

16 Dec   Dundee Group Christmas Show, Forebank Gallery Dundee

17 Dec   Kirsty McFarlane, Paisley Art Gallery

21 Dec   Patrick Cauldfield, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh; New 57 Gallery Edinburgh

22 Dec   James Howie, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

23 Dec   Small Pictures Exhibitions, Compass Gallery Glasgow;  Abacus Gallery Edinburgh,; Torrance Gallery Edinburgh

23 Dec   Christmas Exhibition, Compass Gallery Glasgow;  Mercury Gallery Edinburgh

24 Dec   Christmas Exhibition, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

24 Dec   J.D. Ferguson , Ewan Mundy Gallery Glasgow

Dec                 Peter Wilson, The Third Eye Centre Glasgow

Dec         Brian McGeoch, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

28 Dec   (Feature) Glasgow Print Studio

28 Dec   Robert Burns Books, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh

29           An Ardent Collector, Chinese pt, City Art Centre Ed.

31 Dec   (Feature) The Year in Arts in 1982

1983

4th Jan 1983        Early views of Scotland, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow