1983 Scottish ARCHIVE list

[downoad Studio exhibition reviews 1983 PDF]

 

4 Jan    Early views of Scotland, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Alexander Nasmyth, John Thomson, John Knox, Andrew Wilson, Jack Wilson

5 Jan    Galloway Paintings, McGill Duncan Gallery Castle Douglas, Thomas Faed, John Maxwell 

6 Jan       Pratt, Canada House, London. 

7 Jan    Dartington Hall Trust, Design Centre Glasgow, 

7 jan        Feature KINGS & QUEENS, Queens Gallery, London   

11 Jan  International Art Association, The Morley Gallery London

12 Jan  Zanders Calendars, The Glasgow School of Art

13 Jan  Francesco Clemente, The Whitechapel Gallery and Anthony d’Offay London

18            David NASH Third Eye 

18 jan      News item, Britain Salutes New York + Prince Charles. 

19 Jan  Tim Stead, Collins Gallery Glasgow

19th Jan    Turner Watercolours, National Gallery Edinburgh & The Tate Gallery London

20 Jan  Kimonos Haori Juban, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh

21 Jan  Glasgow Boys, Nat Gallery Edinburgh, WY Macgregor, EA Waltron

22 Jan  (Feature Interview, unused) Ed Iglehart

25 Jan  (Feature) Barry Flanagan , Whitechapel Gallery London

26 Jan  Royal Scottish Society of Painters in Watercolour, RSW, at RSA, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, David Evans, James Robertson, George Donald, Barbara Rae, Lys Hansen, Bel Cowic, John Gardiner Crawford, Robert Donald

26            Peter PHILLIPS Fruitmarket Ed 

27 Jan  Jennifer Bartlett, Tate Gallery London

28 Jan  Three Artists, The Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Royden Rabinowitch, JD Kelly Hamish Macdonald (including 369 Gallery exhibition of Simon North)

31 Jan  Diploma works, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Henderson Blyth, Mary Amour, Peter Collins, James Cowie

Feb      (Feature for Art Line) The Arts in Scotland 1983

1 Feb    Dorothy Johnstone, Fine Art Society Edinburgh

2 Feb    Through Children’s Eyes, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh; Gilbert & George, Roger Ackiling, Gillian Ayres, Anthony Green

3 Feb    Martin Froy/Tony Carter, Serpentine Gallery London

4 Feb    Skyeworks, Glasgow Print Studios, Skye Morrison kites.

8 Feb    (Feature) Craftsman in Schools, Bill McNamara

8 Feb    Seven Lady Artists, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Sandy Gardner, Lynn Donaldson, Eileen Naismith

9 Feb    William Crosbie and British Studio Pottery, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

10 Feb  Gavin Robson, Talbot Rice Edinburgh and Jewel Stern, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh

10 Feb  Pride of the Clyde, The Scottish Design Centre

15 Feb  Barbara Rae, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

15 Feb     Feature: New Scottish Prints for NEW YORK exhibition 

15 Feb  Art and Architecture, ICA London, James Stirling, Aldo Rossi

16 Feb  Felts Scottish Craft Collection; Collins Gallery Edinburgh, Jenny Cowern 

17 Feb  Glasgow Art Centre, Alexander Fenton 

18 Feb  Graphic Prints, Compass Gallery Glasgow; Robin Denny, Joe Tilson, Terry Frost, Ewan Mundy Gallery Glasgow. 

21 Feb  William Johnstone, Netherbow Arts Centre Edinburgh; Stuart Holms Bridges, The Glasgow School of Art

22 Feb  Sun Pictures and Other Historic Photographs, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow 

23 Feb  Grease and Water, Ken Duffy Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop, 

24 Feb  Maitland, Paisley Art Gallery, James Steel

25 Feb  Neil McDonald, ESU English Speaking Union  Edinburgh;  Elise V Allan, Corners Gallery Glasgow 

26 Feb  (Feature Weekender) Photography Season

28 Feb  Kilims, Carlton Gallery and Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

2 Mar    Lynn Chadwick , Mercury Gallery Edinburgh; Keir Smith , Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Open Eye.

3 Mar    Four Artists in Glasgow and Edinburgh, Compass Gallery Glasgow and J D Kelly Gallery, Michelle Bauke, Wallace Orr

4 Mar    Scottish Art Two Generations, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Elizabeth Blackadder, Mary Amour, Will Maclean, Gregor Smith, Lys Hansen, Jack Knox, George Delvin, Martin Baillie; A Moment in Time, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Alexander Johnston

7 mar       Photographic Exhs, GSA, Tom Joshua Cooper 

8 March   Photography Symposium, Glasgow

9 Mar    John Mckechnie & Robert Paul, Glasgow Print Studio

10 Mar  Contemporary Camera, Collins Gallery Glasgow

11 Mar  Students exhibition, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Christopher Taylor, Wendy Anderson, Brian Fojick, Jimmy Robertson, Robin Philipson

14 Mar  Marion McIntosh, Elaine Dick, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

15 Mar     Feature Scottish Arts Council Collection. 

15 Mar  Bill Brandt, National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh;Angus McBean, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, Ida Karr, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

16 mar     America at Play, City Art Centre Ed; Ken Palmer at Corners, Glasgow. 

17 mar     Erlend brown Demarco Gallery; Stuart McDonald at ESU. 

18            Southern Art Club at McLellan Galleries. 

23 Mar    James McDonald, Janka Malkowska, Peter Holland, Margot Gardiner, Portfolio Four, Linlithgow,;  Jack Firth, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

24 Mar  Sam Maynard, Third Eye Centre Glasgow; Group 81, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, George Birrell, George Epsworth

25 Mar  Kate Whiteford, Crawford Centre St Andrews; George Wyllie , Euan Mundy Gallery Glasgow; Maggie Greer, Abacus Gallery Edinburgh

28 Mar  Bel Cowie, Compass Gallery Glasgow

29 Mar  Sir William Gillies, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh

30 Mar  Alison Geissler, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

31 Mar  Bobbie Wallace, 369 Gallery Edinburgh; Mark Hughes, Tatar Gallery Edinburgh

1 Apr    Laurie Anderson, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh

5 Apr    Sixties Revisited, David Hockney, Frank Auerbach, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

6 Apr    Robert McGilvray & John Boyle, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh; Sally Mitchell, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow 

7 Apr    Goya’s Tauromaquia, National Gallery of Scotland Edinburgh, Francesco Goya

8 Apr    Neil Dallas Brown, Collins Gallery Glasgow

11 Apr      Feature NEW SCOTTISH PRINTS in New York 

11 Apr  Partrick Dorrian, Corners Gallery Glasgow; Ernest Hood , Scottish Amicable Glasgow

12 Apr  Malte Sartorius, Glasgow Print Studios (Feature) A Scottish Designer for Memphis Milan, Gerald Taylor, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

13 Apr  Jane Soeder & Macintyres, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Jane Soeder, Muriel Macintyre, Gordon Macintyre

14 Apr  William Hunter’s Pictures, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow

15 Apr  Will MacLean, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

15 Apr      Front page report on New Scottish Prints opening in New York. 

16 Apr      Weekend pieces on New Scottish Prints, whole page. 

18 Apr  John Kirkwood, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop

19             Faberge at the Cooper Hewitt, New York 

20 Apr  Art and Obstetrics, Gravid Uterus, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow. 

21 Apr  Guthrie’s Statesmen of The Green War, Scottish National Portrait Gallery, Sir James Guthrie

22 Apr  Modern Turkish Painting, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Hailil Pasha

25        Harry More Gordon at Scottish Gallery Ed 

26        Stanley Spencer at CDS Gallery New York 

27        William Baillie at Gallery 10 & Victoria Crowe at Thackery Gallery London. 

28        Anne Redpath, Mercury Gallery London. 

29 Apr  Colquhoun & McBryde, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh, Robert Colquhoun, Robert McBryde

2 May   Memphis, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh; Michelle de Lucchi, Nathalie du Pasquiler

3 May      A continuing Salute from New York , pg 9 . 

4 May   Albert Irvin, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

5 may      Colquhoun & McBryde, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh, Robert Colquhoun, Robert McBryde

6 May      10th B-day Fine Art Society ... 

11 may     Scottish Contemporary art, Clare Hall, Cambridge .. 

13 May The Essential Cubism, Tate Gallery London, ; Bet Low, Compass Gallery Glasgow 

16 May Hamilton Fine Art Opening, Hamilton Fine Art Glasgow, David Martin, John Cunningham

 Scottish Contemporary Art, Clare Hall Cambridge, Sir Robert Philipson, Elizabeth Blackadder, Pat Douthwaite, Barbara Rae, William Maclean

16 May Textile Images, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Glasgow School of Art Embroidery Group

17 May Allegra Ockler ,  Glasgow School of Art

18 May William McCance, The Netherbow, Edinburgh, William Crozier, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

19 May Women Live, Abacus Gallery and The Netherbow Edinburgh; Debbie Ball, Maggie Le May, Beverly A Court, Sylvia Woodcock-Clarke, Lamb & Doyle, Corners Gallery Glasgow, Elizabeth Lamb, Christine Doyle

20 May Glasgow Civic Art Association,&  Paisley Art Institute

24 May (Feature)  Bruce McLean

25 Ma   (Feature) Royal Scottish Academy RSA Edinburgh

26 May Alexander Mann , Fine Art Society Glasgow 

27 May Three Exhibitions; Graham Durward, 369 Gallery Edinburgh; Alan Johnston Solo at Graham Murray Gallery Edinburgh;  Women Live, Belford Church Edinburgh

28 May National Art Collection Fund 80th Birthday

31 May   (Feature) Hunterian Museum of the Year 1983 ‘Overflowing Fountain’

1 jun        Guthrie Statesman in SNPG.   (ist edition.) 

1 Jun    Cliff Bowen, Compass Gallery Glasgow

1 Jun    Gordon Bryce, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

3 Jun    Millais Sketchbooks, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, John Everet Millais

7 Jun    Glasgow Group, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Beth Fishers, Pat Semple, John Kraska, Willie Rodger

7              feature on National Art Collections Fund, NACF.

8              Murray Zimales at Glasgow Print Studio; David Remfry at Mercury gall; Maureen Binnie at RSA Ed.  

9 Jun    John Bellany, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

10 Jun  Noise & Smoky Breath, Mitchell Library Glasgow, Joan Eardley, JD Fergusson, Charles Murray, Alastair Gray 

13 Jun  Etching Exhibition, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Jacki Parry, RGI’s Exhibition, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Earnest Hood, Bet Low

14 Jun  (Feature) Glasgow School of Art Degree Show

15 Jun  The Hague School, Royal Academy London

16 Jun  Four North East Artists, Ian Howard, Len Dunbar, Fred Bushe, Frank Poltriger, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

17 Jun  Lys Hansen, Baaji Pickard, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

20 Jun  Ben Cabrera, Glasgow Print Studios

21 Jun  Denise Marika, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, at Mellerstains

22 Jun  Leonard Rosoman, Fine Art Society Edinburgh

23 Jun  James Cramb, Graeme Murray Gallery; Richard Demarco, Torrance Gallery Edinburgh; Adam Zyw, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

24 Jun  Edward Cage, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh; Susan Jameson, Edinburgh Printmakers;  Richard Walker, Glasgow Art Centre

27 Jun  Liam Thompsom, Irma Damianczuk, Open Eye Gallery Edinbro; Kim Redpath, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow; Betty Koster, Scottish Gallery Ed

30 Jun              Pyrex and Bakelite, Collins Gallery Glasgow

29 Jun  Summer Show, Serpentine London, Brian McCann, Alison Winckle, Dick Jewell, Helen Chadwick

1 Jul     Edward Kauffer, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh  

4 Jul          The Wilkie Tradition, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh, DY Cameron, Ewan Mundy Gallery Edinburgh

6 Jul           Scottish Sculpture Open Two, Aberdeenshire Kildrummy Castle, William Packer, Andy Stenhouse, James Connell, Noel Mullock, Fred Bushe

7 Jul           New Generation, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Jackie Orr, Brian Fojcik, Patsy Morrison, Keith McIntyre

8 Jul           Willie Roger, Artspace Gallery Aberdeen

12 Jul   (Feature) Zika Ascher interview, Redfern Gallery London

12             Glasgow School of Art Summer Exhibitions, Charles Rennie Mackintosh, William Cooper, Peter Moir, Gustav Klimt, Egon Schiele

13             Jack Knox, Fruitmarket Ed. 

14 Jul   Daniel Lang, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh;  Fiona McInnes, Traverse Gallery Edinburgh

15 Jul   London Roundup, Anselm Kiefer, Anthony d’Offay Gallery, Nigel Greenwood, Christopher Leburn, Jack Goldstein, Philip King, London

18 Jul   David Oxtoby, Aberdeen Art Gallery, James Cross, Artspace Gallery Aberdeen

19 Jul   (Ed FESTIVAL Feature) Masterclass, National Gallery Edinburgh 

19            James Lavery, Kelvingrove. 

20 Jul   Andy Warhol, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow; Illustrative Images, Collins Gallery Glasgow 

21 Jul   Simon Frazer, 369 Gallery Glasgow, Angus MacQueen, The Netherbow Edinburgh

22 Jul   Five European Artists, City Art Centre Edinburgh  

25 Jul   Summer Exhibition, Queens Court Gallery Ayr, ; Alison Dunlop, Edinburgh Gallery

26 Jul   Scottish Football, Third Eye Centre Glasgow; Art of Cricket, Fine Art Society London 

27 Jul   Celtic Quintet and London Suite, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh, John Bellany, Albert Irvin

28 Jul   Images for sale, Boilerhouse V&A London

29 Jul   Members Summer Show, Glasgow Print Studio, Roger Farnham, Robert Paul, John Mackenchie

1 Aug   Mini Masterclass, Fine Art Society Edinburgh 

2 Aug   The Thistles of Scotland Exhibition, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

3              Torrie collection, talbot Rice Ed. 

4 Aug   Bruce McLean & Kate Whiteford, ICA London

5 Aug      ED FESTIVAL Cubism to Pop, National Gallery of Mod Art Edinburgh, Roy Lichtenstein, Helen Frankenthaler

7 Aug   Victorian Prints and Drawings, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

8 Aug   (Feature) Submarine, David MACH, Haywood Gallery London; Keith Grant, Traverse Gallery Edinburgh

               Summer Selection, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh, Lyn Sheddon, Frank Convery, Joan Eardley, June Redpath, Stanley Spencer

10 Aug  Japanese Prints 1760-1860, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow 

11 Aug  Glasgow Style Designers, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Charles Rennie Mackintosh 

12 Aug  David Hockney Photographs, Knoedler Gallery London

13 Aug  (Feature) Edinburgh Festival Art 1983

14 Aug  The Edinburgh Group, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

16            1900 Mackintosh Room, Fine At Society . 

17 Aug  Tom Joshua Cooper, Graeme Murray Gallery Edinburgh

18 Aug  Sir Robin Philipson, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

19 Aug  Art of the Andes, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Arthur M Sachler collection. 

22 Aug  Mouton Rothschild Paintings for Labels, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, 

22 aug    (Feature) Sandro Chia, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

24 Aug  Scottish Contemporary Art at Edinburgh Festival, 369 Gallery & ESU Gallery, Ian Gilmour, Elizabeth Blackadder, William Littlejohn, James Morrison, Earl Haig, Joyce Cairnes, Graham Durwood 

25 Aug  Hundertwasser, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Friedensreich Hundertwasser

26 Aug  The Varese Engagement, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

27 Aug  Emile Berduas, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh

27th         Edinburgh Festival Fringe Review, 750 words, Abacus Gallery, , Backroom Gallery, Freemasons Hall, Moray House,  Studio One, Calton Studios, Stills Gallery, Judith Allan, Sarah Firmin, Ken Southwell, Mary Toms, Robert Mapplethorpe 

31 Aug  Mackintosh and Gaudí Furniture, Glasgow School of Art, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow 

1 Sep   Mackintosh 1933 Memorial Exhibition, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Charles Rennie Mackintosh

5 Sep   Built in Scotland, The Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Doug Cocker, Fred Bushe. Frank Pottinger, Stephen Collinbone

6 Sep   Hector Guimard, The Glasgow School of Art, (Feature) 

6 sept      Festival Fringe Art, Mercury Gallery, The Traverse Gallery, New 57 Gallery, City Arts Centre, Bourne Fine Art, Freemason’s Hall, Torrance Gallery, Open Eye Gallery, Wiener Werkstatte, John Byrne,  John Houston, Arthur Briscoe, Derek Collard, Jack Firth, Aliisa Hyslop, George Wylllie

7 Sep   Jessie King and EA Taylor, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow

8 Sep   Architects of the Art and Crafts Movement, Collins Gallery Glasgow

9 Sep   Anthony Davies, Compass Gallery Glasgow

12 Sep  Art Competition Exhibition, Smith Art Gallery Stirling, Peter Hill, David Mullen, Theresa Gourlay

13 Sep  An Art Lovers House, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Charles Rennie Mackintosh

14 Sep  Connections, Queens Crescent Glasgow, David Tallach, Douglas Thomson, Eilise Allan, Ken Palmer, Peter Rae 

15 Sep  Peinture Fraiche, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Fiona Carlise, June Redfern, Andrew Williams 

16 Sep  Charles Rennie Mackintosh Ten Years On, Queens Cross Church Glasgow 

17 Sep  (Feature) Scottish Art Goes to Japan, Paisley Art Gallery, Sir DY Cameron, Sam Bough, 

19 Sep  The McGavins & Peter Brown, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Jean Grey, Torrance Gallery Edinburgh

20 Sep  TEAM Tapestry, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, Edinburgh College of Art

21 Sep  Ian Fleming Prints, Glasgow Print Studio

22 Sep  Frieda Scott, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Martin Piper, Tartar Gallery Edinburgh

23 Sep  Mardi Barrie, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

26 Sep  Mary Newcomb, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh 

27 Sep  (Tues art Feature) SSA Scottish Society of Artists 89th Annual Exhibition and RSA rent issue

28 Sep  Matilda Argyle, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh; Bill Baillie, English S Union ESU Edinburgh

29 Sep  Josef Herman, Netherbow Gallery Edinburgh

30 Sep  Prints from the Frans Masereel Centre Belgium, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh

3 Oct    Castle Toward, Bellahouston Palace of Art G, Lynne Girdwood, Linda Thompson, Elizabeth McNeil, Frank Laurie, Scott McDonald, Jacki Lennox, Katrina Brown

4 Oct       Cadell’s Centenary, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Francis Cadell. 

4 Oct       Eduardo Paolozzi, Rob Taylor Foundry,  Larbert . 

6 Oct    George Washington Wilson, Collins Gallery Glasgow 

7 Oct    Brian McCan, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh; Charles McCaig, Glasgow Art Centre. held. 

10 Oct  James McBey, Fine Art Society Glasgow

11 Oct  (Feature) David Donaldson, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow  

12 Oct  Royal Glasgow Institute, RGI McLellan Galleries Glasgow

14 Oct  Project Ability, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

15 Oct  Portal Painters, Glasgow School of Art, Fergus Hall, James McNaught, Rosemary Faucett

17 Oct  Don McAllester, Stills Gallery Glasgow; Indian Photos, Commonwealth Institute Edinburgh

18 Oct  Gerhard Merz, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh 

19 Oct  James Paterson, Lillie Gallery Milngavie

21 Oct  (Feature) The Burrell Collection Opening Glasgow;  Ronnie Forbes, Compass Gallery Glasgo;, Merilyn Smith, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh; David Shepherd , Hamilton Fine Art Edinburgh

24 Oct  David Donaldson, Fine Art Society Glasgow

25 Oct  Stuart Duffin & James McDonald, Glasgow Print Studios 

26 Oct  Brian Gibb, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, David Miles & Edi Thompson; Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, 

Group Exhibition, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, JD Ferguson, Elizabeth Blackadder, Joan Eardley, Sir Robin Philipson

27 Oct  Homage to Miró, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinbro.  

28 Oct  Robert Adam Drawings, National Gallery Edinburgh

31 Oct  Working Women, Glasgow School of Art, Alison Stirling, Beth Fisher, Helen Flochhart

1 Nov   ES Lumsden, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh

2 Nov   Peter Bevan Solo Corners Gallery Glasgow, Alex Campbell, Mercury Gallery Glasgow

3 Nov   Ernest George Trowbridge,  New 57 Gallery Edinburgh

4 Nov   Russell & Pepler Furniture and Textiles, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Dick Russell, Marian Pepler

7 Nov   Edward Hornel, Ewan Mundy fine Art Glasgow

8 Nov   Cleveland Drawing Biennale, Collins Gallery Glasgow; Reinhard Behrens, Assia Linkovsky, Elizabeth Ekstand, 

8th          (Feature) Scottish Glasgow Art for CBI supplement

9 Nov   Tom MacDonald, Compass Gallery Glasgow

10 Nov  Merilyn Smith, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

11 Nov  (For News Desk  Scottish Photo Society Archive Established; Robert Saunders & Alex Stoddart, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

14 Nov  Alistair Park & Fred Stiven, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Glasgow School of Art

15 Nov  (Feature) Papermaking in Scotland, Jacki Parry, Laurence Barker, Glasgow School of Art; The Artist at War, Kelvingrove,  Glasgow

16 Nov  Michelle Bauche, Shore Gallery Leith; Valerie Hunter, Traverse Gallery Edinburgh

17 Nov  Paul Rotherow, Stills Gallery Edinburgh

18 Nov  Twelve Contemporary Artists, Main Fine Art Glasgow, Maureen Binnie, David Fallon, Philip Reeves

21 Nov  Chris Pratt, Glasgow Print Studio Glasgow

22 Nov  Glasgow Society of Women Artists, NS Macfarlane Showrooms Glasgow

23 Nov  Cadenhead & Muszynski, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, William Cadenhead, Lezek Muszynski

24 Nov  Glasgow Group, Art Frames Glasgow, Tom Shanks, William Birnie, Bet Low, James Spence, (Feature) The Genius of Venice 1500-1600, Royal Academy London

24            Genius of Venice exh at Royal Academy London. 

25            Hanlyn Davis prints at GSA 

28 Nov  James McIntosh Patrick, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, Thomas Faed , Fine Art Society Edinburgh

29 Nov  Margaret Macdonald Mackintosh, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, (Feature) 369 Gallery and 

29            Scottish Artists success in New York, Andrew Brown & 369 Gallery. 

30 Nov  Jack Knox, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

1 Dec   John Duncan, Bourne Fine Arts Edinburgh 

2 Dec   Mulheimer Freiheit, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

5 Dec   (Feature) Scots in London, Young Blood Exhibition, Barbican, Glasgow School of Art, Barbara Rae, Built in Scotland Exhibition, Camden Arts Centre, Anthony Hartwell, Jake Harvey, Three Scots Exhibition, Leinster Gallery London

6 Dec   The Mclaurin Trust Collection, Mclaurin Gallery Ayr, John Bellany, Jacki Parry, John Taylor, Mike Bailey 

6 dec       (Feature) Transmission Opening Glasgow

7 Dec   Scottish Society of Watercolour Artists, SSWA Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Sheila Proctor, Marion McIntosh, Lowick House Prints, City Arts Centre Edinburgh (including 369 Gallery Edinburgh)

8 Dec   New French Painting, Riverside Studios and Gimple Fils London, Jean Luc Poivret

9 Dec   Mixed Exhibitions in Glasgow and Edinburgh, Dundee sculptors at New 57 Gallery Edinburgh, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Corners Gallery Glasgow, Dave Toner, James Fullerton, Judith Findlay, Gareth Fisher

13 Dec  Rossi & Sandeman, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Margot Sandeman, Mario Rossi, Anna Adams, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

14 Dec  Tolly Cobbold, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, 

14 dec      MA Design, Glasgow School of Art

15 Dec  John Piper, Tate Gallery London

16 Dec  Artworks, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Richard Long, Sol Lewitt, Roger Acking, Graeme Murray Gallery Edinburgh

19 Dec  Members Christmas Show, Glasgow Print Studios

20 Dec  (Feature) National Gallery New extension and Shotts Cummins Factory

20            Christmas Shows Glasgow & Edinburgh, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Joan Eardley, James Castle, Ann Patrick, Frank Pottinger

21 Dec  Images of the Lake District, Collins Gallery Edinburgh, Julia Hill, Frank Nelson

22 Dec  Alexander Goudie, Fine Art Society Glasgow

23 Dec  Jim Mooney & Roy Oxlade, Air Gallery London

28 Dec  (Feature) Miró obituary

29 Dec  Graham Sutherland, Paisley Art Gallery, Acquisitions 1982-83, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, Lynn Chadwick, Bruce McLean

30 Dec  Jewellery redefined, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

31 Dec  (OSCARS Feature) Art Review of the Year 1983