1984

[downoad Studio exhibition reviews 1984 PDF]


4 jan                 GMA new acquisitions. 

5 January                 Winston Link Solo, Stills Gallery Edinburgh

6 January                 Scots abroad, City Art Centre Edinburgh, George Henry, David Roberts

6 jan                        (Perspective) New Director Colin Thompson National Gallery of Scotland Edinburgh

9 Jan        Ewan Mundy Fine Art Gallery Glasgow & Cyril Gerber Fine Art Gallery Glasgow, David Gill, Elizabeth Frink

10 January               French Prints and Watercolours, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgo

11 January               Scotland’s Art, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Tessa Jackson, John Bellany, Graeme Swanson, Ken Dingwall

13 January               Fine Art Society Glasgow and Edinburgh, 

16 January               Crawford Campbell and Contemporary British Studio Glass, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Anthony Stern, Charlie Meaker, Peter Layton

17 January                               (Feature) New Scottish Prints at Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

17 January                               Art Matters, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Marion Mitchell, Brian McGeoch

18 January                               Joan Eardley & Joan Renton, National Gallery of Scotland

                                                Turner Watercolours, National Gallery of Scotland

19 January               Construction Painting, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Matthew Inglis, David Heale, Alistair Magee, Alastair Strachan

23 January                               (Feature) Barbican International Art Fair, London

23 jan                                      Alexander Frazer Solo, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh 

24 January                               David Mullen & Aileen Alexander,  JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow 

             Robert Paul Solo show, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh

25 January                               The Omega Workshop 1913-19, Craft Council Gallery London

26 January               British Studio Glass, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Charlie Meake, Colin Reid, Jenny Antonio

27 January               Scottish Watercolours, Victoria & Albert Museum London, John Bellany, Bruce McLean, Edwardo Palozzi, Stephen Cox

30 jan                    Robert Adam, the Hunterian, Glasgow 

31 January               Royal Scottish Society of Watercolourists, RSW at RSA, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, John Mooney, David Martin, George Melvin               

1 February                     Paul Hill Solo, Glasgow School of Art

1 February                     Artists Intervention Association, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

2 February                      (Feature) Scottish Portrait Commissions, William Dobson, Bryan Organ, Duncan Thomson 

3 February                     Don Emery Solo, Glasgow Print Studios

6 February                     Keith McIntyre Solo show, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

7 February                 (Feature) Germinations exhibition by German-French Youth Office, Adrian Wisniewski, Christopher Taylor, Stuart MacKenzie at RSA 

8 February                               Edward Ardizzione Solo, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh

9 February                               Gift from Glasgow and Greenock,  Collins Gallery Glasgow

13 February                    Art Teachers Exhibition, Lillie Gallery Milngavie, Willie Rodger, Dawson Murray, Joan Palmer

14 February                             JD Ferguson Solo, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

15 February                             Alex Pearce Solo, Scottish Amicable Glasgow 

              Mary Louise Colouris, Glasgow Art Centre                              

16 February                             Traverse, Demarco

17 February                             Capricious View, National Gallery Edinburgh

20 February                             Kaye Lynch Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Lesley Main at Main Fine Art

21 February                             Scottish National Gallery Edinburgh, Sylvia Von Hartman, Ian D Cook

22 February                             Treasures From Korea, British Museum London

24 February                             Lys Hansen Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

27 February                             William Brotherson Solo, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh  

              Anthony Armstrong Solo, Cadogan Gallery London

28 February             Print Room Stars, Scottish National Gallery Edinburgh, George Seurat, Pieter Saenredam

29 February             Blank Images, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Allan Ewing, Christopher Taylor, Andrew Webber

2 March                                   The Kessler Bequest,  Tate Gallery London

5 March        Four Women Printmakers, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Jacki Parry, Barbara Robertson Nicki McHarg, Carmen Ambrozevich, Duncan Shanks

6 March    Student Exhibition, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Michael Kerr, Judith Findlay, Susannah Robinson, George Wilson

7 March                                   The Arts of Japan, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

8 March   Maker  Designers Today, Camden Art Centre London, Paul Connell, Fred Baler, Floris van der Broecke

9 March   Three Artists from Aberdeen,  Robert Black, Ian Robertson, Graeme Swenson 369 Gallery Edinburgh

Scoular Anderson, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow 

Phil Braham, Main Fine Art

13 March Scottish Print Open, Glasgow Print Studios, Ian Howard, George Donald, Bobbie Wallace

14 March                 The Glasgow Boys, Graham Mundy Fine Art Glasgow ; Claire Scullion Solo, Traverse Gallery Edinburgh

     Claude Villat Solo, French Institute Edinburgh

15 March                 Chris Wainwright Solo, Stills Gallery Edinburgh

19 March                 Highland Region Art Exhibition, Inverness Art Gallery, Allan Thomson

20 March                 Susan Hiller, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

21 March                 Lennox Dunbar & Ian Howard, Glasgow Art Centre

22 March       French and British Gravure, Edinburgh College of Art, Denise Brown, Andre Stempfel, Paolo Boni

23 march    Graham Dallachie, Compass gallery; David Atack at Netherbow. 

26               Douglas Swan, French Institute, Demarco & Moira Maitland at Open Eye. 

27               Elizabeth Ogilvie at Talbot Rice 

28               The Orientalists, RA London. 

29               Cadburys children competition, City Art Centre Ed 

30 March                 Gill Tyson Solo, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh

Sir William Gilles, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh

APRIL

3 April       Winning hearts and minds, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Lesley Raeside, Peter Howson, Helen Gibson, Andrew Squire

4 April        Graham Crowley & Judith Rugg, New 57 Gallery Edinburgh 

5 April        Hugh Buchanan & Marjorie Lucas, Scottish Gallery  Edinburgh

6 April         Romanesque Art, Hayward Gallery London

9 April         Kirsty Davidson, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh;Tom Wilson, Macaulay Gallery Stenton

10 April      Geoff  McEwan Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

11Apr          Sue Mackecknie & Jonathon Robertson, Glasgow Print Studio

12 April      Margaret Malty & John Holmes, Moffat Gallery, 

13 April       19th Century Dutch Watercolours, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow 

16 April      Margaret Morris Solo, Cyril Gerber Fine Art Glasgow 

17 April      Adrian Wiszniewski Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow (plus Air Gallery London)

18 April      Tom Scott, Solo, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh; Hilda Goldwag Solo, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow;

Jim Nicholson Solo, Gladstone’s Land Gallery Edinburgh

19 April      Design Review 1984, Scottish Design Centre Glasgow (including Scottish Craft Centre Edinburgh)

                               

20 April    Artspace Gallery Poll, Aberdeen, Karl Horst Hodicke , Winifred McKenzie at The English Speaking Union Gallery Edinburgh)

23 April   Five From Saskatchewan, MacRobert Arts Centre Stirling, Joe Faford, Dorothy Knowles, Eli Bronstein;

 Ian McPherson Solo, Glasgow School of Art, 

24 April                   Karsh 50 years of Photography Scottish National Portrait Gallery, Yousuf Karsh

                                Action Portraits, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Richard Weaver, Helen Marmott

                                Work Music People, Glasgow Print Studios, Simon Burden, Dominic Sryder, Mary Louise Coulouris

25 April                   Gaudier Brzeska Solo, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh (including Forte silver commissions)

26 April                   Michael Windle Solo, Traverse Gallery Edinburgh; Sax Shaw Solo, Calton Gallery Edinburgh

27 April          Alasdair Gray Solo, Corners Gallery Glasgow

                            Easter Exhibition, Main Fine Arts The Studio Gallery Glasgow

30 April   The Forties, Cyril Gerber Fine Art Glasgow, Bet Low, Tom Macdonald; Bill Wright Solo, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

1 May                      Greek Thompson, Third Eye Central Glasgow for Mayfest

2  May             3 artists, & Dominic Snyder,  GPS

3 May                      Islands Exhibition, Compass Gallery Glasgow, and Barbara Rae

4 May                      Oscar Mazaroli Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

7 May                      Scottish Sculpture Trust Conference, Dundee

8 May                      (Feature) Mayfest Art 1984 John Byrne, 

10 May                    Hanael Cassidy Solo, Stills Gallery Edinburgh 

16 May                    Mayfest Scotstyle, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

16                  Artists in Industry, City Art Centre Edinburgh, Andrew Hambleton, Davy Mckee, Artajeer Dhanjal 

17 May           (News Feature) Extra £1 million Sponsorship by Government

18 May                    Royal Scottish Academy RSA, Ed, and Royal Academy London annual exhibitions

21 May                    Women Live, Theatre Workshop Gallery London, Alisa Hyslop, Mary McCaan, Debbie Ball

Four Women Artists, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Alison Dunlop, Jenny Grevatte, Janet Patterson, Fiona Robertson

22 May                    Murihead Bone & Elizabeth Blackadder, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh

23 May                    Rococo Art and Design, Victoria & Albert  Museum London

24 May                    Gregor Smith Solo, Lillie Gall Milngavie; Glasgow School of Art Painters, Strathclyde University Glasgow, Stephen Barclay, Graham Crowley, Malcolm Dickson

25 May                    Peter Howson & Renwick Thompson, Glasgow School of Art, Goethe Institute

28 May                    Leonard McComb, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh 

29 May                    (Feature)  Whistler’s 150th Anniversary, Huntarian Gallery Glasgow

                                      Martin Rayner , 369 Gallery Edinburgh, 

                    Marie Goodenough Solo, ESU Gallery Edinburgh

30 May    Scottish Contemporary Art, Caledonian Club London, Sylvia Stevenson, William Maclean, Martin Rayner

31 May    Crawford Centre St Andrews, George Wyllie, Margaret Milne, James Castle, Winifred McKenzie, Alison McKenzie

1 June      Scottish Arts Council Travelling Gallery, Diana Sykes, Bill Buchanan, Bet Low, Joan Eardley, Cliff Bowen

4 June      New Print Studio Prints, Peacock Printmakers Aberdeen, Marion Mitchell, Brian McGeoch, Artspace

5 June      The 21th? ?  Glasgow Group Exhibition,  McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Douglas Thompson, Tom Macdonald, Tom Shanks, John McCulloch, James Connell, George Wyllie

5 june     Feature: Demarco & the Ed Festival 

6 June      Royal Glasgow Institute, RGI Exhibition, JD Kelly Gallery, David Donaldson Lennox Patterson 

                  6 Artists at Sotheby’s, Anne Anderson, Anne Gordon

7 June      Modern British Abstracts, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, William Turnbull, Richard Lin, Matthew Rugg

8 June                      Sylvia Wishart Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow 

                   William Littlejohn, Scottish Gallery Glasgow

11 June     The Individual Landscape, Glasgow Print Studios, William Cowan, Stephen McNulty, Donald Wilkinson

12 June                    George Wyllie Solo, Aberdeen Artspace 

13 June                    Stefano della Bella Solo, National Gallery of Scotland

15 June                    Gerard Hemsworth, Third Eye Centre Glasgow  

16 June                    Farm Security Photos, Stills Gallery Edinburgh, Jack Delans, Russell Lee

19 June                    (Feature) Degree shows Glasgow School of Art

19 june       The Golden Age of British Photography, Victoria and Albert Museum London, Fox Talbot, Sylvia Margaret Cameron, Craig Annan, Hill & Adamson

20 June    William Crosbie Solo, Ewan Mundy Fine Art Glasgo;  Brian Kelly Solo, Corners Gallery Glasgow)

21 June                    Henri Chopin, Third Eye Centre Glasgow 

22 June    Landscape in Mixed Media, Gladstone’s Land Gallery Edinburgh, Keith Dunkley, George McGavin, Jack Firth

Decorative Ceramics, Scottish Amicable Gallery Glasgow

25 June                    Robert Fitcher Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh 

26 June                    (Feature) Venice Biennale 1984 

27 June    The Artist Delineated, Fine Art Society Edinburgh, John Ballantyne, Thomas Faed, Harry Woolford

28 June                    Scottish Expressionism, Warwick Arts Trust London, June Redfern, Graham Durward

20 June                    French Graphics, Images Gallery Glasgow, 

2 July       Past into Future,  Scottish National Portrait Gallery, James Patterson, Sandy Moffat, Victoria Crowe

3 July                       (Feature) Third Eye Centre Exhibitions, Felim Egan, Dennis Shields, John Carson

4 July                       Ten Years Collecting, National Museum of Antiquities

5 July       New Generation Artists, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Dougie Thomson, Elizabeth McBride, Stephen Barclay

6 July                       New French Painting, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

9 July                       Dutch Church Painters,  National Gallery of Scotland Edinburgh 

10 July                     (Feature) Paisley Ceramics, Bernard Leech, Hans Coper

11 July     Etching The Glasgow Style, Glasgow Print Studio, John Mackenchie, Jonathan Robertson, Dawson Murray

13 July                     Scottish Landscape,  Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh, Patrick Nasmyth

            Hocus Pocus,  Shepherd’s Pie Bistro Glasgow, Graham Bell, Elizabeth McLean, Karen Michel

16 July     Graduate Students, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Stephen Barclay, Lesley Cullon, Callum Innes, Fiona Dean 

17 July                     Douglas Thompson Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

                  Gwen Hardie,  Studio Gallery Main Fine Art Glasgow

23 July                     Gavin Scobie Solo, Talbot Rice Galelry Glasgow

24 July                     (Feature) Liverpool Garden Festival: sculpture 

24 july         Bradford Print Biennale    

25 July                     Early Views of England and Wales, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

27 july        Glasgow style,  Kelvingrove  

30 July                     Denis Peploe Solo, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh; Jane Soeder Solo, Shore Gallery Leith

                                   (Feature) Scottish National Portrait Sale, Richard Dadd, Sir Alex Morrison 

31 July                     (Feature) Castle Toward

1 july                       Daniel Ranalli Solo, Stills Gallery Edinburgh

2 August   Peacock Printmakers, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Beth Fisher, John Houston, Elizabeth Blackadder

3 August                  FESTIVAL: Henri Matisse, City Arts Centre Edinburgh

6 August                  Tom McKenzie Solo, Glasgow Print Studios

                                Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Linda Taylor, David Linley, Ian Macpherson

7 August                  Space Complex,  Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Tony Robin, Simon Reed, Hannah Collins

8 August                   Clay on Walls, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Tessa Jackson

                   (News Desk Feature) Turner Acquisition for Edinburgh

9 August                  (Feature) The Dinner Party, Judy Chicago

10 August                John Bellany Solo, Mercury Gallery Glasgow

              The New Waves, 369 Gallery Edinburgh, Alan Watson, Adrian Wiszniewski

11 August                (WEEKENDER Feature)  ED FESTIVAL< new Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh Festival Opening 

13 August                Anton Krajnc & Brenda Lenagan, Calton Gallery Edinburgh 

14 August               Demarcation Exhibition and Conference, Edinburgh College of Art, Richard Demarco, Howard Hodgkin, Susan Hiller, Yoko Terancho, Paul Negai

16                     Paolozzi at the RSA Ed

17 August                Jean Michel Basquiat & John Cage, Fruitmarket Gallery Glasgow 

23 August                Alfred Steiglitz Solo, Stills Gallery Glasgow; Sir John Lavery, Fine Art Society Edinburgh; George Donald & Henry Moore,, Ed Printmakers. 

27 August                Andrea Palladio Architecture, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh

28 August                Chinese Watercolours, University of Edinburgh; Collective Gallery Edinburgh, opening

31 August                Fionna Carlisle Solo,  Traverse gallery Edinburgh

                    William Baillie Solo, Haddington House

5 September             (Feature) WASPS New Building Patriothall Edinburgh

(Feature)  Yulla Lipticz , 369 Gallery Edinburgh    

11 September           Kes Mosaics Gallery Edinburgh, Torrance Gallery Edinburgh, Tom Shanks, David Martin, Templeton Carpets, Torquil Anderson, Tom Allan, John Sanders

14 September           (Friday art Feature) Scottish Young Contemporaries, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Heather Walker, Alexander Fraser, Alistair Magee, Lesley Raeside, Richard Wright, Andrew Walker, Fiona MacInnes

              Josef Herman Solo, Cybil Gerber Fine Art Glasgow

                                Graham Munro Solo, Douglas Fraser Antiques Glasgow

             Anthony Armstrong Solo, Scottish Amicable Glasgow

21 September           (Feature) Anthony Green, Dundee Art Gallery

 Dundee Printmakers, Elizabeth Shepherd, Andrew Hanbleton, Jill Patterson, Jill Downie

                                Eight Swedish artists, Edinburgh Printmakers

Barbara Robertson, Glasgow Print Studio

                                 Ikiki Gallery Glasgow, Jack Miller, Elspeth Lamb

24 September           Joan Eardley Solo, Crawford Arts Centre St Andrews

25 September           (Feature) SSA at RSA Scottish Society of Artists at Royal Scottish Academy. 

28 Friday art: Glasgow Society of Women Artists, Lillie Art Gallery Milngavie, Sheila MacMillan, Anne Mackintosh, Margot Gardiner, Moira Whitfield (including galleries briefing for; Crawford Arts Centre St Andrews, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Corners Gallery Glasgow, The Gallery Moffat, Tom McKendrick, Peter Warren, Graham Dallachie, Glasgow Art Centre, Studio Main Fine Art Gallery Glasgow, David Bachelor, June McMillan,  Stansmore Dean 

                                Stevenson)

2 October       Museums Council Conference Report

4 oct       Liberty Four Rooms, Aberdeen Art Gallery. 

5 October                 (Feature) RGI Royal Glasgow Institute, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, David Donaldson, Robin Philipson, Dougie Thomson, Helen Wilson (including galleries briefing for; Castle Toward, Aberdeen Artspace, Crawford Arts Centre St Andrews,  Joyce Cairns)

                                 Artspace (Cut) + St Andrews, Ceramics from 3

8 October                 Kate Whiteford Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

12 October               (Feature) Anthony Green Solo,  Glasgow Art Centre (including gallery briefings: Lennox Paterson at Glasgow Print Studio, Glasgow School of Art, Scottish National Portrait Gallery, , Norman Wilkinson, Winston Link)

                                Scotland’s Story

19 October               Richard Deacon Solo, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh (including gallery briefing; City Art Centre,  Collins Gallery Glasgow, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Thomas Duncan, Nancy Hemingway)

20 Oct    Stubbs at Tate Gallery, London. 

24 October                Graeme Murray Fine Art at the Serpentine Gallery, London.

26 October               (Feature) Contemporary Scottish Drawings, Fine Art Society Glasgow (including galleries briefings; linda green, Edinburgh College of Art, Traverse Gallery Edinburgh, Sttephen Lawson at Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Thomas Joshua Cooper,  Colin Ruscoe)

31 October               Adrian Wiszniewski, June Redfern, AIR Gallery London, 

2 November             (Feature) ‘When Attitudes Became Form, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh (including gallery briefings; Collective Gallery Edinburgh, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Art Curial Gallery Paris, reinhardt behrens at Glasgow School of Art:  Angela Flowers London: Colin Cina, Carol Rhodes, Alastair Strachen, Richard Wright)

6 November             (Feature) Introducing the Turner Prize, Tate Gallery London

9 November                             Jacki Parry Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow

About Face, Royal Scottish Museum Edinburgh (including galleries briefings; City Art Centre, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Kathryn Kynoch, stanczyk at Open Eye Edinburgh, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh)

13 November           albert Durer in Dublin, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow. 

16 November           (Feature) Aberdeen Peacock Printmakers 10th Birthday (including gallery briefings; Mercury Gallery London, John Houston 

23 November           (Feature) Scottish Society of Watercolour Painters, RSA, RSW, SSWA, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh (including galleries briefings; Molly Bullick at Scottish Gallery Edinburgh,; Aberdeen Art Gallery;  Glasgow School of Art, Robert Sinclair Thomson memorial exh, GSA 

26 November           Pradip Malde Solo, Collins Gallery Glasgow

27 November           Antonie Watteau, Grande Palais Paris

30 November           (Feature) Geometry of Rage, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Denis Masi, Deanna Pethebridge, Michael Sandle (including galleries briefings;  Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, John Piper)

7 December             Francesco Clemente, Fruitmarket Edinburgh (including galleries briefing; Cybil Gerber Fine Art, Compass Gallery,  Charles McCall, Arthur Anderson, New Glasgow Society)

11 December           Glasgow Print Studio, Members Exhibition, Kathleen Lindsey, Varsha Ancha;

12 December           ‘Decisions’ MA Degree Show, Glasgow School of Art

14 December           Local Heroes Fine, Art Society Glasgow, Helen Wilson, George Devlin

Barclay Lennie Fine Art Glasgow, James Fullerton (including galleries briefings; Calton Gallery Edinburgh, Corners Gallery Glasgow, Main Fine Art Glasgow, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh, Anthony Armstrong, John Mathison, Chris Serle, Tony Armstrong) Inn on the Green 

21 December           Western Approaches, Lillie Art Gallery Milngavie, Somerville Shanks, James Simpson

                                Group 81,  McLellan Galleries, JR Hargan, George Epsworth

(including galleries briefings; Main Fine Art Glasgow, Saltoun pottery, Nancy Smillie;  Gian Carlo Venuto, Moray Miller at Richard Demarco Gallery, Edinbro.  

28 December           (Feature)  41% Funding  increase Scottish Museums Council: Provision of Exhibitions for Children, Haggs Castle, Canongate Tolbooth Edinburgh (including galleries briefings; Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow, Burrell Collection Glasgow, Serpentine Gallery London, Graeme Murray Fine Art Edinburgh, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh

31 December           (Feature) Henry Oscars for Art 1984