1987 List for Archives- CLARE HENRY  

[downoad Studio exhibition reviews 1987 PDF]

 

January             (Art Review) Letter from Los Angeles

1 January           (Guardian) Los Angeles Art Boom

9 January          (Friday Feature)  Harry Callahan Retrospective, Collins Gallery Glasgow

              Lesley Main, Main Fine Art Glasgow

January             (for London exhibition catalogue) Ian McCulloch

10 January        (Sat Weekender Feature)  Chatrelherault Restoration, Hamilton 

16 January        The Unpainted Landscape, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr

           Glasgow Print Studios, Elspeth Lamb, Clayton Campbell  

17 January        (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Sam Ainsley Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

   (including Thomas Joshua Cooper, Fabro, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh and new post at Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh)

23 January        (Friday Feature) Sam Ainsley Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

Fabro, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

(including Kate Whiteford wins John Moores prize.

25th January      John Moores Exhibition, Walker Art Gallery Liverpool (including opening or Tate North in 1988)  

30 January        (Fri Feature) Royal Scottish Society of Painters in Watercolours, RSW, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh

Wendy McMurdo, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh

Contemporary Photography from Germany, Stills Gallery Edinburgh

Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Nicola Henley

Muirhead Bone, Crawford Art Centre St Andrews

Letter from SCotland 

3 February        Norwegian Printmaking 1930-60, Main Fine Art Glasgow

6 February        (Feature) Peter Howson, Documenta Kassel

Glasgow Print Studios, Barbara Rae

Contemporary Photography from Germany, Stills Gallery Edinburgh

10 February      Ian Hamilton Finlay, Documenta Kassel

13 February       (fri Feature)  John Taylor Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow

Ian Hughes Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh & Glasgow 

Phil Braham at Main F Art; 

Glasgow School of Art Environmental Art Department Students 

20 February       (Feature) Japanese Prints, Collins Gallery Glasgow,

 Comic Art, Transmission Gallery Glasgow

2nd Paisley Drawing Biennial

Baajie Pickard Solo, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

24 February       (Feature obituary) Andy Warhol 

February           (Art Review Letter from Scotland)

New Director Richard Calvocoressi at Gallery of Modern Art Scotland; Michael Clarke at the Mound. 

Ian Hamilton Finlay, for Documenta Kassel

George Wyllie, TSWA + Kate Whiteford. (includes Richard Demarco auctions, Scottish Society for the History of Photography, Glasgow School of Art students win British Council Scholarships and gallery briefings for Paisley Drawing Biennale, John Taylor, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Comic Art, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Calum Colvin, Seagate Gallery Dundee)

27 February       (Friday Feature) Helen Chadwick Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

 Sonia Boyce Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow 

Pat Semple Solo, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

6 March             (Fri Feature) Calum Colvin Solo, Seagate Gallery Dundee

 Igor Stepancic Solo, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

Metro Gallery Glasgow, Lorraine Cotterell, Christine Ironside 

Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh, Dominic Snyder 

Gordon Brennan Solo, Collective Gallery Edinburgh

 Forrest McKay 

Karel Appel, Chessel Collective Edinburgh

13 March           (Feature) John Houston Solo, Talbot Rice Edinburgh

 Students Exhibition, RSA Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh; GSA photography students

Karel Appel Solo, Moray House Edinburgh

Eastern Approaches, Prescote Gallery Edinburgh, James Coxon, Ann Hartree. 

March   (Art Review Letter from Scotland)

Gwen Hardie, A.R Penck, Mark Boyle, Kate Thomson, Kenny Maclellan, James Patterson, Jon Schueler, Gorbals Fair Arts Project, Glasgow Print Studios  

20 March           (Feature) A.R.Penck, Edinburgh College of Art

Gwen Hardie Solo , Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

March               In praise of Richard Demarco,  21st Birthday of Demarco Gallery

27 March           (Feature) Fred Crayke Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow

Five Years with the Face , Glasgow Arts Centre

Twenty for Today, Stills Gallery Edinburgh

Kenny Maclellan Solo, Main Fine Art Glasgow 

Robert Maclaurin

Norman Ackroy, Hughson Gallery Glasgow

 Jim Pattison, Glasgow Print Studios

30 March            Byzantium to El Greco, Royal Academy London

3 April               (Feature) Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Ian Howard, Roger Palmer 

Metro Gallery Glasgow, Claire Harrigan, Gwyneth Leech 

Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, George Wylie, John Taylor, Judith Gilmour

4 April               Stephen Campbell, Marlborough Gallery London

6 April               Turner, Tate Gallery London

10 April                         (Feature)  Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Gordon Muir, Malcolm Dickson 

The Back Shift, Glasgow Print Studios

Fine Art Society Glasgow, Tom Mackenzie, Christopher Bramham 

JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, Evelyn Kirkham  

23 April             Fri Feature: Kate Whiteford, Calton Hill TSWA 

30 April             Bernard Faucon Solo, Stills Gallery Edinburgh 

1 May               (Fri Feature) MAYFEST 1987, Elizabeth Blackadder, John Houston, Glasgow Print Studios

Northern Renaissance Prints, Huntarian Museum Glasgow

 Douglas Thomson Solo, Compass Gallery Glasgow

Royal Scottish Academy 161st Annual Exhibition Edinburgh

Richard Demarco Auction

3 May   (Feature) Mayfest, WASPS King Street, Elise Allan, Alistar Mage, Alastair Strachan, David Linley, Lesley Raeside, Donald Urquhart 

Cats and other Creatures, Main Fine Art Glasgow, Peter Howson, Stuart Duffin 

British Painting, Cyril Gerber Fine Art Glasgow; Salvo Scottish Arts Lobby group. 

 

3 May Letter from Scotland re Mayfest art Desire in Ruinsat Transmission; J Kirk at Third Eye; Performance; Metro gallery; Elspeth Lamy & Brian Kelly at Lillie Art Gallery. 

7 May               (Feature) Mayfest, Margita Titlova Solo, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

 Slovenian Art, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

 Perspectives Glasgow a New Look, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Andy Goldsworthy, Alan Dimmick

Glasgow Arts Centre, Ron O’Donnell, Calum Colvin

Thomas Joshua Cooper, Collins Gallery Glasgow

Charles Colquhoun, Glasgow School of Art

12 May             (Feature) Mayfest, Desire in Ruins, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Hannah Vowles, Glen Banks, Ed Baxter, Simon Dickenson, Karen Eliot, Andy Hoprona, Stefan Szczekkum

                        Joanna Kirk Performance, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

 Metro Gallery Glasgow, Patrick Dorrian, Joyce Mellish

Lillie Art Gallery Milngavie, Elspeth Lamb, Brian Kelly 

22 May             (Fri Feature) Conrad Atkinson Solo, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh

 Kirstie McGhie, Artist in Industry Kirkintilloch

Irwin from Yugoslavia, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

369 Gallery Edinburgh, David Cook, Elaine Wilson 

Women Live, City Art Centre Edinburgh

Royal Glasgow Institute, RGI JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow. 

29 May             Fri Feature:       99th Paisley Art Institute Annual Exhibition

Open Eye Gallery Glasgow, Reinhard Behrens, Frank Pottinger 

Collective Gallery Edinburgh, Andrew Miller, Silvia von Halem 

 

May                  (Feature) Art Schools in Crisis

June                 (Feature for Art Line) Edinburgh Festival, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, 

5 June              (fri Feature) Glasgow Group 30th Annual Exhibition, McLellan Galleries Glasgow

                        Norwegian Group, McLellan Galleries Glasgow

Visual Arts Studio Glasgow, Glasgow Arts Centre.  

6 June              (Feature)Art Schools in Crisis (second draft)

12 June                         (fri Feature) Balla, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art

Henri Goetz, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh

Caroline McNairn Solo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

Kate Whiteford Solo, Graeme Murray Fine Art Edinburgh 

June                 (Feature for Alba Magazine) Documenta 8 Kassel, Ian Hamilton Finlay 

June  The Vigorous Imagination for Art Line

19 June                         (Friday Feature) Chris Taylor Solo, Transmission Gallery Glasgow 

Five Women Painters, Barclay Lennie Fine Art Glasgow

John Wylie Fine Art

Metro Gallery Glasgow; Blythswood Gallery 

 Loveliest Night of The Year, Glasgow Print 

Glass, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr (including Crawford Adamson Edinburgh;  and George Wyllie Straw Locomotive for TWSA)

 

26 June             (Feature) Orkney, St Magnus Festival, Pier Arts Centre, Frances Pelly, Stanley Crustier, St Ives School

30 June             (Feature Herald) Documenta 8 Kassel, Ian Hamilton Finlay

14 July              (Feature Interview) Bruce McLean

17 July              (fri Feature) Alfons Bytautas, Glasgow Print Studios

Foulis Prints, Glasgow Style Gallery

Printmaking, Huntarian Gallery Glasgow

Richard Demarco's Kleenex Sale, Edinburgh 

17 July              (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Orkney Festival. Artists in Industry; Soulisquoy Printmakers in Kirkwall. 

18 July                          (Feature for World of Interiors) Tricia Guild 

24 July              (Feature_ Edinburgh FESTIVAL Art 

William Carrick, Scottish National Portrait Gallery 369 Gallery

Continuing the Tradition, 369 Gallery new gallery.

31 July  (fri Feature) Printmaking in Britain 1918-39 and Mackintosh Galleries, Huntarian Museum Glasgow

31 July  (Arts Review Letter from Scotland) New generation artists at Compass gallery; Alfons Bytautas at GPS; Soviet painting, 369 Gallery. 

july  for october issue World of Interiors: Unpainted Landscape at Arnolfini Gallery Bristol. 

July A Gala Celebration: Keith McIntyre. 

July Arts Review Edinburgh FESTIVAL supplement: The Vigorous Imagination. 

Edinburgh Festival Art, Vigorous Imagination Exhibition, Scottish National Gallery

7 August           (Feature) Edinburgh Festival Art 

Saatchi Collection, RSA Royal Scottish Academy

Nicola Hicks & Alberto Morocco, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

Lesley Main, Malcolm Innes Fine Art Edinburgh 

 

10 Aug  Herald Feature, The Vigorous Imagination, Clare Henry as selector.

21  August        (Feature) Edinburgh Festival Fringe Art,

 Andy Goldsworthy, Prescote Gallery Edinburgh

Made from Girders, Talbot Rice Edinburgh

Jewels of the Ancients, Talbot Rice Edinburgh 

Edinburgh College of Art, David Hosie, Matthew Ingles, Graeme McGee

Contempory Soviet Pt, 369 Gallery Edinburgh 

28 August         (Fri Feature) Ken Currie, Peoples Palace Glasgow

The Blasted Oak, Collins Gallery Glasgow

 Whither Scotland’s Culture? Richard Demarco Conference

September        (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Edinburgh Festival Art with Zara 

Ken Currie, Peoples Palace Glasgow

Vigorous Imagination, Scottish National Gallery, 32,000 in first 3 weeks; 

Brenda Lenaghan, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

The Blasted Oak, Collins Gallery Glasgow

 Whither Scotland’s Culture? Richard Demarco Conference

Mark Francis, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

4 September     (Feature) Colin Johnston, Glasgow Print Studios 

Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Brenda Lenaghan, Vincent Butler 

11 September   (Feature) The Early Years, Paisley Art Gallery. David Ellis, Helen Wilson, Christine McArthur

 Castle Toward, Bellahouston Palace of Art Glasgow

 John Bellany, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr

18 September   (Feature) Ties that Bind, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Beth Fisher, Lys Hansen

Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Georges Rousse, Moira Innes

 

 22 September  (Feature) Desmond Morris, Mayor Gallery London

25 September   (Art Review Letter from Scotland) John Bellany, Compass Gallery Glasgow 

Colin Johnstone, Glasgow Print Studios dangerous building declared unsafe. 

The Early Years, Paisley Art Gallery, David Ellis, Helen Wilson, Christine McArthur

Scottish Society of Artists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh 

 25 September  (Feature) Smith Biennial Stirling

Scottish Society of Artists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh 

Master of Persuasion, Collins Gallery Glasgow, John Grierson

October                        (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Scottish Print Open, Glasgow Print Studios

Ties that Bind, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Beth Fisher, Lys Hansen 

Smith Biennial Stirling

Scottish Society of Artists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh 

                        Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Georges Rousse

October                        (Feature for World of Interiors) The Unpainted Landscape, Arnolfini Bristol 

1 October         (Feature) Scottish Print Open, GPS Glasgow Print Studios, on move to King St. Bill Packer as judge- "GPS must be given credit for bringing about this enviable state of extraordinary vigour and variety of work being done in Scotland in all disciplines of printmaking. It takes more that a handful of brave young lions to fill a jungle .. " 

Peter Howson; Alasdair Taylor, The 90s Gallery Otago St Glasgow

9 October         (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Scottish Print Open, Glasgow Print Studios, Peter Howson Ties that Bind, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Beth Fisher, Lys Hansen 

Smith Biennial Stirling

9 Oct (Herald Feature) 126th Royal Institute of Fine Art Glasgow, Glasgow McLellan Galleries, George Donald, Paul Cosgrove, the Athertons.

Metro Gallery Glasgow, Simon Laurie, Vicky Cassidy, Mark Greer

9 October         (Art Review) Desmond Morris, Mayor Gallery London

16 October        (Feature) Joseph Urie, Glasgow Arts Centre

                        Beth Fisher, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

19 October         Hogarth and British Painting 1700-1760, Tate Gallery London 

23 October        Friday feature: Enzo Cucchi, Fruitmarket Gallery, Joseph Beuys. Richard Demarco

 Phillip Reeves, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh

Robert Doisneau, Collins Gallery Glasgow

Forrest MaKay Gallery Edinburgh

Graeme Mundy Fine Art Glasgow, DY Cameron

Kingfisher Gallery Edinburgh, Robert Night

27 October                    (Feature) Ian Hamilton Finlay in Paris, Cartier Foundation 

October  Arts Review Letter from France: Ian Hamilton Finlay at Fondation Cartier, Paris; Octobre des Arts and Elac, in Lyon.

19 November     Beatrix Potter, Tate Gallery London 

23 November    Glasgow Girls, Boundary Gallery London, Rosie Beaton, Alison Harper, Mary Maclean, Lucy Ross  

27 November    (Feature) Manzu, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art

David Mach, Nicola Jacobs London

Fay Godwin, Collins Gallery Glasgow

Glasgow Society of Women Artists, N S Macfarlane Gallery Glasgow

November          (Art Review Letter from Scotland) 

                        Manzu, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art

David Mach, Nicola Jacobs London

                        Ken Currie, Hayward Gallery London

                        Glasgow Girls, Boundary Gallery London

Ken Currie, Keith Macintyre, Ingrid Raab London 

New Generation, Mercury Gallery London

The Vigorous Line, Clare Henry, Tuberville Smith London

 Fay Godwin, Collins Gallery Glasgow

Glasgow Society of Women Artists, N S Macfarlane Gallery Glasgow

December         (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Princes Square Glasgow opening

Contemporary Romanian Art, McLellan Galleries Glasgow                      

Edinburgh International, Royal Scottish Academy

Richard Demarco Auction, at GSA.

Maureen Binnie, Fine Art Society Glasgow

Glasgow Arts Centre, Jayne Taylor, John Main, Tommy Lydon

Compass Gallery Xmas exh, Glasgow

 Photographic Postcard 1900-1920, Hughson Gallery 

Stirling Smith Gallery, Silvia Ziranek, Mike Westbrook, Kate Westbrook

Mark Boyle, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

December         (Art Review Letter from India) Henry Moore in India

4 December      (Feature) Maureen Binnie, McIntosh Patrick, Fine Art Society Glasgow, 

Observation Tree, Jayne Taylor, Tommy Lydon Glasgow Art Centre

Compass Gallery 20th Xmas show, Glasgow 

Philip Reeves & Roger Miller, Hughson Gallery Glasgow

Tom Mackenzie, 90s Gallery Glasgow 

10 December    (Feature) Linda Taylor Solo, Graeme Murray Gallery Edinburgh

Alan Johnston, Thomas Struth, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

Mary Bourne, Ware on Earth Gallery Edinburgh

Angela Weyersberg, Rudolf Calonder, Yvonne Hawker, Mark Boyle, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

Contemporary Romanian Art, McLellan Galleries Glasgow 

18 December    (Feature)  Jiri David, Stephan Huber, Third Eye Centre

 European Art, Royal Museum of Scotland

Lesley Main Solo, Main Fine Art Glasgow

WC Crawford, Forrest McKay Gallery Edinburgh 

 21 December Herald feature: Einburgh International, RSA Edinburgh; Sol Lewitt, Graeme Murray Gallery,    Edinbro; Scottish Arts Council funding. 

Dec     Nathalie Hambro: profile, Worlds of Interiors, London.