1988 CH Archive GLASGOW HERALD plus Alba, Arts Review, Galleries Mag, Field, etc 1988

[downoad Studio exhibition reviews 1988 PDF]


January             (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Edinburgh International, Royal Scottish Academy

Denis Peploe, Esme Gordon, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

The Chosen Few, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Tom Wilson

Indonesian Archipelago, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh

Ian Hughes appointed as Artist in Residence at Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art 

January (for ALBA) Edinburgh International, Royal Scottish Academy, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Richard Deacon, Alison Wilding, Rebecca Horn, Stephen Huber, Scottish Arts Council

8 January          (Herald Friday Feature) Critical Realism, Smith Art Gallery Stirling, Deborah Hasse, Ken Currie 

Denis Peploe, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

Port Glasgow Arts Project, George Wyllie

The Photographic Postcard, Stills Gallery Edinburgh 

9 January          Henry Moore in India
January                         (Art Review London Letter from Scotland)

Maggi Hambling, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

Terry Frost, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr

The Chosen Few, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Tom Wilson

Winifred Nicholson, Aberdeen Art Gallery

Alexander Frazer, Harvey Daniels, Artspace Aberdeen

Marie Barbour, Glasgow Arts Centre 

15 January        (Herald Friday Feature) Terry Frost, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr. 

`'Introducing with Pleasure" Catalogue by Isobel Johnston, Hilary Lane, Denis Farr 

20 January        (for ALBA) 1990 European City of Culture, McLellan Galleries Glasgow

22 January        Maggi Hambling, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

Winifred Nicholson, Harvey Daniels, Aberdeen Art Gallery

Marie Barbour, Glasgow Arts Centre

 Indonesian Archipelago, Mercury Gallery Edinburgh

The Chosen Few, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Tom Wilson

Kingfisher Gallery Edinburgh, The Stiven Family 

26 January        (Feature) Richard Demarco 

29 January        (Herald Friday Feature) Boyd Webb, Fruitmarket Edinburgh

 California Women in Photography, Stills Gallery Edinburgh

369 Gallery Edinburgh, Margaret Hunter, Callum Innes, Alistair Wallace

Stephen Lawson, Talbot Rice Edinburgh

Geoff Squire, Glasgow School of Art 

February           (Art Review Letter from Scotland) James Hardie, Compass Gallery Glasgow

5 February        (Herald Friday Feature) Old Master Drawings, Huntarian Gallery Glasgow

David Taylor JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow

Sol Lewitt, Graeme Murray Gallery Edinburgh

Scottish Art College Prints, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop

McKnight Kauffer, Collins Gallery Glasgow

Saltire Awards, The Royal Incorporation of Architects in Scotland Edinburgh

 

 

12 February       Letter to RSA proposing exhibition, Jack Knox, Arthur Watson, Sandy Moffat, Will Maclean  

12 Feb Herald Friday column, Yugoslavia Sarajevo Winter Festival, Arthur Watson, Richard Demarco, Paul Neagu, John Bellany, David Mach.

17 February        David Bomberg, Tate London

19 February       (Herald Friday Feature) The Animal in Photography, Glasgow Arts Centre

Wally Beasties, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

 A Scottish Bestiary, 90s Gallery Glasgow 

James Hardie, Compass Gallery Glasgow

Eileen Naismith, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow

Willie Doherty, Third Eye Centre Glasgow 

Glasgow Photographers Group, Hillhead Library Glasgow

26 February       (Art Review Letter from Yugoslavia) Richard Demarco, The Scottish Sculpture Trust, Peacock Printmakers, British Council 

26 February       (Herald Friday Feature) Scottish Photography 1938-88, National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh, Ron O'Donnell, Calum Colvin, Thomas Joshua Cooper

True Stories & Photofictions, Collins Gallery Glasgow

Personal Visions, Stills Gallery Edinburgh

Face of Egypt, Robbie Jack, Filmhouse Edinburgh

 Land of the Pharaohs, Fine Art Society Edinburgh

Sam Bough, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh

Vasile Toch, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

March   (for The Field) New Scottish Art, Peter Howson, Ken Currie, Adrian Wiszniewski, Steven Campbell including correspondence with Julie Spencer 

March               (for ALBA) New Directions, New Attitudes, Yugoslavia

March               (for ALBA Mayfest issue) Royal College of Art 150th Anniversary Exhibition

4 March                        (Herald Friday Feature) Oversite, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh, Art in Ruins

Sicilia Perduta, Glasgow University Library

Space Kids, 90s Gallery Glasgow, Gordon Davidson  

8 March                        Mario Merz in Scotland, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh 

11 March           Phil Braham, Peter Howson, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

Students Exhibition, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh

Patrick Herson, Chessel Gallery Moray House College Edinburgh

Gitz Johansen, Danish Institute Edinburgh, Fiona Dean 

11 March           (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Mario Merz, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh 

                        Art in Ruins, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh

                        Photography in Scotland, Scottish Education Department, Stills Gallery Edinburgh

18 March           Wall to Wall, Smith Art Gallery Stirling

Exchanges, Graeme Murray Gallery Edinburgh

New Photo Works, Glasgow School of Art

Peter McLaren, Compass Gallery Glasgow

20 March           Old Master Paintings from the Thyssen Collection, Royal Academy London

25 March           (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Phil Braham, Peter Howson, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh Wall to Wall, Smith Art Gallery Stirling, Patricia Leighton

Students Exhibition, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh 

26 March           Jacki Parry, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

 Richard Hamilton, Fruitmarket Edinburgh

James Cowie, Gerber Fine Art Gallery Glasgow

Three Artists, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Ed Summerton, Elizabeth Blackadder, Gordon Macdonald

29 March           (Herald Tuesday feature) The Scottish Sculpture Trust 

29 March           (Herald Tuesday feature) Fiona McLeod new Fruitmarket director

April                 (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Paul Neagu, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

                        Collective Gallery Edinburgh

                        Art in Fashion, Fine Art Society Glasgow

                        Lesley Main, Main Fine Art Glasgow

1 April               The Self Portrait, Collins Gallery Glasgow

Gene Lambert, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

Hannah Hoch, Glasgow Arts Centre

Richard Rodgers, The Royal Incorporation of Architects in Scotland Edinburgh 

Collective Gallery Edinburgh 

3 April   (Feature) Apathy, Glasgow and Edinburgh towards Capital of Culture 1990, Glasgow Garden Festival, Scottish National Galleries

7 April               (for Studio Magazine London) New Directions New Attitudes Yugoslavia 

8 April               Paul Neagu, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

Phil Duthie, Collective Gallery Edinburgh

Peter Howson, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop

8 April               (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Fiona McLeod new Fruitmarket director

Bill Smith, Duncan of Jordanston Dundee

Prince of Wales visit to Glasgow School of Art

Jacki Parry, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

Lord Haig, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

12 April (Herald Tuesday Feature) Garden Festival Sculpture, Isabel Vasseur, Jim Buckley, Richard Deacon

15 April                         (Herald Friday Feature) Art in Fashion, Fine Art Society Glasgow 

Sheila MacFarlane, Compass Gallery Glasgow

Jim Gorman, 90s Gallery Glasgow

James Watt, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow 

26 April                         Paul Cezanne, Royal Academy London

27 April             (Herald Tuesday Feature) Sculpture from Scotland, Economist Plaza London, Fiona Dean, Frances Pelly

29 April              162nd Annual Exhibition, RSA Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh

30 April                         (feature for Weekender Herald) MAYFEST, Bet Low, Compass Gallery Glasgow

May                  (for the BBC) Glasgow School of Art Graduates interview, Ken Currie and Tessa Jackson

May                  (for ALBA Mayfest issue) Royal College of Art 150th Anniversary Exhibition 

May                  (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Mayfest, Peter Brooks, Glasgow Garden Festival

Willie Rodger Scotrail Exhibition Centre

4 May               Adrian Wiszniewski, Glasgow Print Studios

6 May               (Herald Friday column) David Finn, Fischli & Weiss, John Bonis, The Third Eye Centre Glasgow

Fotograpia Buffa, Collins Gallery Glasgow

Flowers, Fine Art Society Glasgow, Christine McArthur) 

Main Fine Art 

6 May               (Herald feature) Mayfest Visual Arts 

May                  (for ALBA) News from Paris, Degas Retrospective 

12 May             Garden Festival Sculpture

20 May                         (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Glasgow Print Studio new gallery, Adrian Wiszniewski 

20 May   Horatio McCulloch at Kelvingrove; Fruitmarket Open Exh, Ed; Glasgow GSA students Crawfurd Theatre Jordanhill. Pier Gallery Orkney at 369 Gallery Ed. 

20 May             Art Review Letter from Venice

24 May             David Mach, BBC Week of British Art

25 May                         Opening of Tate of the North Liverpool, Bruce McLean, David Ward

27 May             Phillips Collection, Angry Penguins, Hayward Gallery London

27 May                          (Herald Friday Feature) Birth of Modernism, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow

 Rarer Gifts than Gold, Hanging Gardens of Asia, The Burrell Collection Glasgow

Dominic Snyder, Sean Hudson, Glasgow Art Centre

Bath Art Fair

30 May                         New Tate Gallery Liverpool

3 June              (Herald Friday Feature) Inverclyde Biennial, McLean Museum Greenock. 

Paisley Art Institute Annual

Willie Rodger, Scotrail Exhibition Centre Glasgow

Glasgow Garden Festival, Neil Finlayson 

Ian Hamilton Finlay, Hughson Gallery Glasgow

9 June              Paolozzi Portraits, National Portrait Gallery London

June                 (for ALBA) Henry Moore in India 

10 June  Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Glasgow Print Studio Printmakers, Joan Eardley, Steven Campbell, Peter Howson, Neil Macpherson, Fiona Rae, Adrian Wiszniewski, Baajie Pickard

Helen Wilson, Compass Gallery Glasgow

Three Painters, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow, David Donaldson

Glasgow Group Annual, McLellan Galleries Glasgow

17 June             (Art Review feature) Sculpture at the Glasgow Garden Festival

June                 Glasgow School of Art Degree show notes and invite

21 June             Glasgow Print Studios Midsummer ball, The Briggait Glasgow

24 June             Lucien Freud, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh. Wasps exh at Collins Gallery; Visual Arts Studio, Kelvingrove. 

27 June             (Herald Feature) Venice Biennale, Tony Cragg, Jasper John, Andy Goldsworthy

29 June             Glasgow Garden Festival, Richard Groom

June                 (for Studio Magazine) New Directions New Attitudes, Yugoslavia

1 July               (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Pavel Buchler, Third Eye Centre Glasgow 

Glasgow Group, McLellan Galleries Glasgow

Helen Wilson, Compass Gallery Glasgow

Gardens, Fine Art Society Glasgow

Kelvingrove Sun Gardens, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow, Glasgow Arts Centre

1 July               (Herald Friday Feature) Scottish Tapestry Today, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh

Gardens, Fine Art Society Glasgow

                        Royal Academy Artists, Kingfisher Gallery Edinburgh

                        Anna Atkins, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

4 July               Glasgow Print Studio, workshop re-opens, John Taylor, Stuart Duffin, Murray Robertson

8 July               (Herald Friday Feature) 10th Anniversary, 369 Gall Edinburgh

Neville Brody, Fruitmarket Edinburgh

Lucien Freud, National Gallery of Modern Art

The Metal Vessel, Mardi Barry, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

Dorothy Park, Daphne Garret, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

Lighthouse Studio Artists, McGavigans Gallery Glasgow, Joe Davie

10 July              McLellan Galleries Glasgow refurbishment

15 July  (Art Review Letter from Scotland) On arts administration funding and pay before Glasgow 1990, Paul Nesbitt at Royal Botanic Gardens Edinburgh, Andy Goldsworthy

16 July              (Herald Feature) Andy Goldsworthy interview, Penpont.

19 August         (Art Review Edinburgh Festival Supplement) Glasgow-Edinburgh the Great Divide

22 July              Glasgow Garden Festival fax paper from Isabel Vasseur director

22 July              (Herald Friday Feature) Shape & Form, Collins Gallery Glasgow

The Cenotaph Project, The Pearce Institute Govan

Hew Lorimer, Talbot Rice Edinburgh

German Printmakers, Glasgow Print Studio

25 July              (Art Line) Travels with a Pencil 1987-88

                        St Magnus Festival Orkney, Venice Biennale, Glasgow Garden Festival, India, Yugoslavia

29 July              (Herald Friday column) Ed FESTIVAL Picabia and the Magical Mirror, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh

29 July              (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Ken Currie, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

10th Anniversary Show,  369  Gallery, Edinburgh

Glasgow Garden Festival and publication

Shape and Form, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Tracy Mackenna. Philip Power

Glasgow Girls Women at the Glasgow School of Art 1880-1920

August              (Art Review Feature) Edinburgh Festival Clare Henry's Top Ten

Picabia and the Magical Mirror, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh 

Photography Workshop Edinburgh, Jane Brettle, Gloria Chalmers

 Thomas Joshua Cooper, Graeme Murray Gallery Edinburgh

 John Muir Wood, Scottish National Portrait Gallery

 Rory McEwan, Botanic Gardens Edinburgh

 Hugh MacDiarmid, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

 Rod Carmichael, City Art Centre

 Prescote Art and Design, Edinburgh College of Art

Marion McIntosh, Sarah Honeyman ,Open Eye Gallery (featuring portrait of daughter Zara) 

Krzysztof Wodiceko, Artangel, Fruitmarket Edinburgh 

August              (for ALBA) Opening of TATE Gallery Liverpool

5 August                       (Herald Friday FESTIVAL Feature) John Muir Wood, Scottish National Portrait Gallery

Photography Workshop Edinburgh, Jane Brettle, Gloria Chalmers

Andrew Weiner; Brian Griffin, Stills Gallery Edinburgh 

12 August         Jack Goldstein, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

Rod Carmichael, City Art Centre

Marion McIntosh, Sarah Honeyman ,Open Eye Gallery 

15 August         Krzysztof Wodiceko, Artangel, Fruitmarket Edinburgh 

22 August          21x21, 21st B-day exh, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop

August              Thomas Joshua Cooper, Graeme Murray Gallery Edinburgh

23 August          Rory McEwan, Botanic Gardens Edinburgh

25 August          Edinburgh College of Art, Anne Hartree. 

29 August         (Art Review Letter from Dublin) Rosc, Sculpture Festival, Royal Hospital Kilmainham, Anthony Gormley, Richard Deacon, Davida Allen, Keith Looby, Rebecca Horn, Jenny Holzer

September         (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Edinburgh Festival Funding, Glasgow 1990

1 September     Edinburgh Festival Fringe 

6 September      Avant Garden, Glasgow Print Studio

9 September     Camouflage, Third Eye Centre, Louise Scullions, Micky Donnelly

11 September    Scottish Woodcuts, Glasgow Print Studio

17 September     (Herald Friday Feature) Dublin Rosc, Sculpture Festival, Royal Hospital Kilmainham, Anthony Gormley, Richard Deacon, Davida Allen, Keith Looby, Rebecca Horn, Jenny Holzer

20 September   Henry Moore, Royal Academy London

20 September   (for Ikebana Ryussei  Magazine Japan) Valerie Pragnell 

23 September   Scottish Society of Artists, SSA at RSA, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Will Maclean  

30 September   (Herald Friday Feature) Voyage around coast of Scotland, Kelvingrove Gallery

John Lavery, Fine Art Society Glasgow

Felim Egan, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

New Generation Scotland, Mercury Gallery London

Nigel Greenwood London,  Flowers Gallery London

October                        (Art Review) Elizabeth Blackadder, Mercury Gallery London 

7 October          (Herald Friday column) Naum Gabo, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

New Sculpture in Scotland, Cramond sculpture park Edinburgh

 Rajasekharan Nair, WASPS Glasgow 

7 October         (Art Review Letter from Scotland) New Sculpture in Scotland, Cramond sculpture park Edinburgh, Kate Thomson

Scottish Society of Artists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, Will Maclean  

John Lavery, Fine Art Society Glasgow

Felim Egan, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

14 October        Dhruva Mistry, Collins Gallery Glasgow

Ffyffe Christie, Gerber Fine Art Gallery Glasgow

Gary Anderson, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow

Royal Glasgow Institute, McLellan Galleries Glasgow

16 October        (Herald News Feature) Denis Stevenson appointed as Tate chairman

20 October        (for Ikebana Ryussei  Magazine Japan) Jacki Parry 

21 October        (Herald Friday column) Crossing Boundaries, Compass Gallery Glasgow

Lys Hansen, Edinburgh City Art Centre

Margaret Hunter, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

Murray Robertson, Glasgow Print Studio

Barbara Rae, William Crozier, Crawford Adamson, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

Elizabeth Blackadder, Mercury Gallery London

Archie Forrest, Royal Glasgow Institute 

21 October        (Art Review Letter from Siena)

21 October        (Art Review Letter from Scotland) , William Crozier, Barbara Rae, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh 

Lys Hansen, Edinburgh City Art Centre

Margaret Hunter, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

Dhruva Mistry, Collins Gallery Glasgow

27 October        Alan Davie, Lillie Art Gallery Millingavie

Glasgow Arts Centre, Alistair Keddie, Paul Chambers

JD Ferguson, Ewan Mundy Fine Art Glasgow

Lesley Main, William Hardie Gallery Glasgow 

28 October        David Hockney, TATE London

4th Oct      Margaret Hunter, Vanessa Devereux gallery London

4 November      (Art Review London) Margaret Hunter, Vanessa Devereux London 

4 November      (Art Review Letter from Scotland) John Clark, Paisley Abbey

 Polish Realities Fesitval Glasgow, Edwards Dwurnik, Leon Tarasewic, Foksal Gallery

Crossing Boundaries, Compass Gallery Glasgow Jimmy Cosgrove, Pete Bevan, Lys Hansen Murray Robertson, Glasgow Print Studio 

JD Ferguson, Ewan Mundy Fine Art Glasgow

Royal Glasgow Institute, McLellan Galleries Glasgow

The Fine Art of Deception, Glasgow Art Centre

4 November      (Herald Friday Feature) The Staffa Project, Kelvingrove Gallery, Tom Joshua Cooper, Ian McKeever

4 November      (Herald Feature) Polish Realities Season Glasgow, Hannah Luczak, Krzysztof Pruszkuwski, Tadeusz Kantor 

7 November      Five Year Retrospective, Transmission Gallery Glasgow

Castle Toward,(37th year)  Belahouston Park Glasgow

Graham Munro, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

Callum Innes, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

The Day Book, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh 

David McClure, Fine Art Society Edinburgh 

John Clark, Paisley Abbey 

11 November     Polish Realities Season, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

14 November, Monday. Herald Art Column:        John Boyd, Barclay Lennie Fine Art Glasgow

Ian Robertson, Collective Gallery Edinburgh

Alison Watt, Janice Grey, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

Artists from Tillicoultry, WASPS Gallery Glasgow

Dorothy Black, Claudia Petretti, Steps Gallery Edinburgh

Carola Gordon, Lillisleaf Pottery, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

Cart Art, Glasgow Arts Centre

Marine Paintings, Calton Gallery Edinburgh

Fields of the Bomb, Edinburgh Printmakers

18 November    (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Polish Realities Season Glasgow

18 November    (Herald Galleries Guide) Janet Patterson, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh

James Cox, Scottish National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh

Gilman Collection, French Institute Edinburgh

Profiles, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh

November         (Galleries magazine) Francis Cadell,  Portland Gallery London, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh

Samuel  Peploe, Francis Cadell,  Lefevre Gallery London 

21 November    Winter Collection, Gerber Fine Art Glasgow

McTaggart to Eardley, Huntarian Gallery Glasgow

Colour in Scottish Painting, City Art Centre Edinburgh

Flying colours Gallery Edinburgh

Rolf Nesch, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

22 November     Compass Gallery Glasgow Scottish Art Council cut funding

23 November    John Clark, Paisley Abbey 

28 November    Michael Main Fine Art Glasgow

 90s Gallery Glasgow

Scottish Society of Water Colour Artists, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh

Tom Joshua Cooper, Serpentine Gallery London

Five  NYC artists, Graeme Murray Fine Art Edinburgh, Joel Fisher

Feast of Colour, Step Gallery Edinburgh

Christmas Show, Torrance Gallery Edinburgh 

December         (Galleries magazine) Glasgow 1990 funding, Collins Gallery, Glasgow Print Studio

1 December      (Herald Friday column) Glasgow Society of Women Artists, Lillie Gallery Milingavie 

Joe Keogh, Ware on Earth Gallery Edinburgh

Graeme Murray, Venice architecture, Edinburgh College of Art

2 December      (Herald Friday Feature) Hock-Aun Teh, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

Five  NYC artists, Graeme Murray Fine Art Edinburgh, Joel Fisher

Family, Stills Gallery Edinburgh, Helen Chadwick

2 December      (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Scottish Gallery opening London

Los Angeles Art Fair LA

Christmas Show, Compass Gallery Glasgow

16 December     Los Angeles Art Boom, LA Art Fair

23 December    Glasgow Museums 

Glory of the Page, Burrell Collection Glasgow

30 December     (Herald Friday column) cancellation of Vienna 1960. Exhibition and point of view, Scottish National Galleries

Three Realist Sculptors, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

 Birgit Jurgenssen, Graeme Murray Fine Art Edinburgh

Beryl Cook, Edinburgh City Art Centre