1989 LIST  CHenry archive GSA  

[downoad Studio exhibition reviews 1989 PDF]

 

1 January               (Art Review) Fine Art Society London, Dovecot Studios, Edinburgh Tapestry Company

January                  (Galleries Magazine) LA Art Fair, Art 89 Islington, Bath Art Fair 

January                  (Art Review) LA Art Fair 

6 January               (Herald Friday Feature) Experience of Landscape, City Art Centre Edinburgh

S W Hayter, Kelvingrove Gallery

Annette Edgar, WASPS Gallery Glasgow

 Members Exhibition, Glasgow Print Studios 

7 January                Review of 1988  Oscars

13 January             Jim Livingstone, Beth Fisher, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

                                Artists Choice, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

                                Alan Watson, Lucy Ross, 269 Gallery Edinburgh

                                Calum Stirling, Collective Gallery Edinburgh

                                Bruce Mclean, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

14 January             (Art Review Letter from Scotland) National Gallery of Scotland cancels Vienna 1960 exhibition

21 January             Calum Colvin, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh

                                Weimar Republic, Collins Gallery Glasgow

                                Danish Graphic Art, City Arts Centre Edinburgh

                                British Prints 1855-1935, Glasgow Print Studio

                                The Chinese Way, Edinburgh Printmakers Workshop

                                Hannover Fine Arts Edinburgh

23 January             Salvador Dali obituary  

26 January             Rona McNicol, Springburn Museum

29 January             (Art Review 40th birthday issue) Beth Fisher, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

27 January             (Herald Friday Feature) Royal Scottish Academy RSA Edinburgh

30 January             (Herald Monday Update) Dutch Artists, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

Jane Seder, The Shore Gallery Leith

Charles Stiven, Waverly Taylor Gallery Leith

Dorothy Stirling, Melanie McClure, Gillian Carson, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

Glasgow Painters, Kingfishers Gallery Edinburgh

WASPS Gallery Glasgow

4 February              Dutch Artists, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

Toni Follina, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh

Royal Scottish Society of Water Colour Painters, RSW Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh 

6 February              (Herald Monday Update) Alf Lohr, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

Lisa Milroy, Third Eye Centre Glasgow 

Alan Davie, Stuart Duffin, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh 

Ian McCulloch, Glasgow Print Studios

Anne Morrison, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

James Gibson, Compass Gallery Glasgow

Italian Art, Royal Academy London

10 February            Stuart Duffin, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

Ian McCulloch, Glasgow Print Studios

Alf Lohr, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

Lisa Milroy, Third Eye Centre Glasgow 

Scottish Drawing, Paisley Art Gallery 

February (Galleries Magazine) Scottish Gallery focus

11 February            (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Alan Davie, Stuart Duffin, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh 

                                Ian McCulloch, Glasgow Print Studios

17  February           (Herald Clare's Friday column) Madrid

20 February            (Herald Monday Update) Laing Art Competition

Marj Bond, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

Rob McCarthy, 369 Gallery Edinburgh 

21 February            Elaine Kowalsky, Glasgow Print Studios

24 February            (Herald Friday column) Ian Hughes, National Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

Group Show, Graeme Murray Fine Art Edinburgh

Anne Morrison, Rob Mccarthy, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

Roma Punto Uno, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh 

24 February            (Art Review Letter from Madrid)

March                     (for Ikebana Ryussei Magazine) Doug Cocker

3 March                  (Herald Friday column) Sculpture in Springburn, Springburn Museum, Mark O’Neill

                                Glasgow Sculpture Studios, Barbizon Gallery

                                George Devlin, JD Kelly Gallery

6 March  Art update RSA student show, Alf Lohr at 3rd Eye; Lisa Milroy 3rd eye; Alan Davie & Stuart Duffin at Scottish Gallery; Ian McCulloch at GPS; Ragtime at Collins gallery, Jim Macdonald at GPS; Wm Gillies at Scottish Gallery. pg 12. 

10 March                (Herald Friday Feature) James Mcdonald, Glasgow Print Studios

British Print Biennale

369 Gallery Edinburgh

Royal Scottish Academy, Student Exhibition

David Duke, Edinburgh College of Art

Gordon Picken, Peter Quinn, Jack Robertson, Glasgow Art Centre

11 March                (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Ian Hughes, Scottish Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

                                Scottish Gallery, London

                                Barbizon Gallery, Glasgow

James Mcdonald, Glasgow Print Studios

Sculpture in Springburn, Springburn Museum, Mark O’Neill

17 March                (Herald Friday Feature) Patrick Hughes, Compass Gallery Glasgow

Should Auld Acquaintances, Edinburgh City Art Centre

Photos de Mode, French Institute Edinburgh 

Robert Burns, 90s Gallery Glasgow 

20   art update, monday. cramond sculpture; lighthouse group at gatehouse gall; john taylor edinbro printmakers; e paton at kelly gall; bomberg. 

21 March                Mayfest in Glasgow, funding

24 March                John Bellany, Scottish Gallery of Modern Art

24  March               (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Rene Eyre, Action Syndicate, Traverse Edinburgh

Better Backwards, David Cook, Liz Ogilvie, Bob Callender

Lindsay John, Sam Ainsley, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

Peter Brook, Tramway Glasgow

Ascent Conference

Communicado Company, Liz Lochhead, Keith McIntyre, Tramway Glasgow

Patrick Hughes, Compass Gallery Glasgow

27 March                (Herald Monday Update) John Bellany, Scottish Gallery of Modern Art

Muppets Monsters and Magic, Edinburgh City Arts Centre

Art at the Edge, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

Young Scots, Kingfisher Gallery Edinburgh

Portfolio Selection, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh

Scottie Wilson, Barclay Lennie Fine Art Glasgow

Victorian Art, Fine Art Society Glasgow

David Bomberg, Chessel Gallery Edinburgh

William Donaldson Clarke, Scottish National Portrait Gallery

27 March                National Gallery of Scotland and Royal Scottish Academy take over row. Politics SSA/RGI/RSA.

29 March                Francis Danby, John Martin, Tate London

30 March                (for Art Review) International Contemporary Art Fair London

31 March                (Herald Friday Feature) Viewpoints, Cramond Sculpture, Paul Murray, Alice Angus, Rhona Gemmell 

Rose Frain, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

April                        (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Rose Frain, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

3 April                     (Herald Monday Update) Marie Jo Lafontaine, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

                                Eduardo Paolozzi, Talbot Rice Edinburgh

The Soft Machine, Printmakers Edinburgh

Thomas Annan, National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh

Bell and Gomery, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

 Thore Heramb, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

 Wendy McMurdo, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

Domain and McKendrick, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow       

William Birnie, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

Michael McVeigh, Compass Gallery Glasgow

Martin Ballie, David Baillie, 90s Gallery Glasgow

Italian Art, Royal Academy London

 

7 Storm over RSA/NGS 

7 April                     (Herald Friday Feature) Marie Jo Lafontaine, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

                                At Face Value, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

                                Wendy McMurdo, Fiona Robertson, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

Leonardo, Hayward London

7 April                     (Art Review Letter from Scotland) John Bellany, Scottish Gallery of Modern Art

10 April                   (Herald Monday Update) Tracy MacKenna, Glasgow Print Studio

                                Group 81, Lillie Art Gallery Milingavie

Carmen and Maguire, Barbizon Gallery Glasgow

Aberdeen Group, WASPS Gallery Glasgow

Jim Nicholson, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

Scottish Landscape, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

 James Hawkins, Torrance Gallery Edinburgh

14 April                   (Herald Friday Feature) Tracy MacKenna, Glasgow Print Studio

Carmen and Maguire, Barbizon Gallery Glasgow

Aberdeen Group, WASPS Gallery Glasgow

17 April   (Herald Monday Update) George Wyllie, Margot Sandeman, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

                                Joehari Lee, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh

Claire Hellewall, Hillhead Library Glasgow

Cadbury’s Children, City Art Centre Edinburgh

Donald White, WASPS Gallery Glasgow

Graciela Iturbide, Stills Gallery Edinburgh

Crawford & Barlett, Collective Gallery Edinburgh

Watercolours 1800-1950, Fine Art Society Edinburgh

Faces of India, Filmhouse Edinburgh

Treasures from Rajasthan Galerie Mirages Edinburgh

Charles Parker, Princes Square Glasgow

21 April   Arts Review            Scottish Gallery Politics and funding

22 April   (Herald Friday Feature) George Wyllie, Margot Sandeman, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

                                Graciela Iturbide, Stills Gallery Edinburgh

25 April                   (Herald Monday Update) Anthony Gormley, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

RSA Annual Exhibition Edinburgh

Danish Art, Kingfisher Gallery Edinburgh

Mercury/ Scotland, Mercury Gallery London

William Barns Graham, Scottish Gallery London

John Bellany, Fischer Fine Art London

RAAB Gallery London

Houldworth Fine Art; Matt’s Gallery London

Degas, Brouse & Darby Gallery London

28 April                   (Herald Monday) Mayfest Art, 2 pages 12 & 13. 

 Neil McPherson, Glasgow Print Studio

Hill and Adamson, Huntarian Gallery Glasgow

Ruth Stirling, Collins Gallery Glasgow

Owen Logan, Rudolph Fila, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

 The Shed, Blackfriars Street Glasgow

Paul Furneaux, Compass Gallery Glasgow

Frost and Heath, Barbizon Gallery Glasgow

Stephen French, Kelvingrove Glasgow

April                        Critics Choice Catalogue, Bohun Gallery

May                         (Galleries Magazine) Mayfest

1 May                      (Herald Monday Update) Neil McPherson, Glasgow Print Studio

                                Millie Frood, Gerber Fine Art Glasgow

                                Colour in Landscape, Maine Fine Art Glasgow

                                Terry Frost, Adrian Heath, Barbizon Gallery Glasgow

3 May     Glasgow School of Art Second Year Students

5 May       Mayfest 

         Owen Logan, Third Eye Centre

Donald Urquhart, David Linley, Matthew Inglis, Alistair Strachan, The Shed Venue, Glasgow Ruth Stirling, Collins Gallery Glasgow

6 May                      (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Sale of El Greco by National Gallery of Scotland

12 May                     RSA Annual Exhibition Edinburgh

17 May                    (Galleries Magazine) William Orpen, William John Leech, Roderic O’Conor, Taylor Gallery

                                Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art

19 May                    (Herald Friday Feature) Rudolph Fila, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

Hill and Adamson, Huntarian Gallery Glasgow

Paul Furneaux, Compass Gallery Glasgow

Elizabeth Rosser, Jim Buckley, McGregor Donald Prize 

May                         (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Elizabeth Rosser, Jim Buckley, McGregor Donald Prize 

                                Wedding of Peter Howson and Terry Cullen

20 May                    (Art Review) Mayfest            

Donald Urquhart, David Linley, Matthew Inglis, Alistair Strachan, The Shed Venue, Glasgow

Paul Furneaux, Compass Gallery Glasgow

Hill and Adamson, Huntarian Gallery Glasgow

Ruth Stirling, Collins Gallery Glasgow

Stephen French, Kelvingrove Glasgow

May                         (Arts  Review) Artist’s Book, Rebecca Hossack Gallery London

25 May    Thursday. Graeme Murray Fine Art at Amsterdam Kunstrai, Ian Hamilton Findlay, Hamish Fulton

                                Amsterdam KunstRAI Press Release

26 May                    Anthony Gormley, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art

Cecil Collins, TATE London

2 June                     Vincent Van Gough, Glasgow 1990

June                        Letter to John Fowler, Art Editor Glasgow Herald RE Van Gogh

7 June Friday art                   Dundee Seagate; Stirling; Third Eye etc 

9 June                     Elizabeth Ogilvie, Open Exhibition, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

Francois Dolmetrch, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh

Janice Tchalenko, Dorothy Black, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

Victoria Cassidy, Printmakers Workshop Edinburgh

10th Birthday, Fine Art Society Glasgow

16 June   Friday.    Glasgow Group, Tramway Glasgow: Clare Henry speech. 

Lil Neilson, David Cook, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

Bob Callender, Talbot Rice Edinburgh

20 June                    Degree Show, Glasgow School of Art

20 June                   (for Time Out 20/20) Edinburgh Festival 

22 June                   (for Time Out 20/20)  Stirling Smith, Rochdale Art Gallery

23 June                   (Herald Friday Feature) Edinburgh Festival: Festival goes Dutch. 

24  Deborah Haas, Stirling Museum director appointed as director McLellan Gallery Glasgow.  

June                        (for Time Out 20/20) Andy Goldsworthy

26 June                   (Herald Monday Update) The Wedding, City Art Centre Edinburgh

                                Degree Show, Edinburgh College of Art

                                Derek Robert, Tam Joseph, Alan Davie, Smith Art Gallery Stirling

                                Marie Barbour, Elise V Allan, Glasgow Print Studio

                Kizmanovic, Galleria del Cavallino, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

Holography and Computer Art, Collins Gallery Glasgow

Scottish Art since 1900, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

Sylvia Woodcock-Clarke, Flying Colours Edinburgh

30 June                   (Herald Friday Feature) Scottish Art since 1900, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

30 June                   (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Glasgow 1990

July                         (Art Review) Edinburgh Festival funding

4 July                      (Herald Monday Update) Art and Nature, Barrach Street Museum, Dundee

                                Paperworks, Seagate Gallery Dundee

                                Philip Diggle, Barbazian Gallery Glasgow

                                Peter Russell, WASPS Gallery Glasgow

                                Anselm Kiefer, Riverside and D’Offay London

                                Skupturen Republik, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, page 30 

7 July                      (Herald Friday Feature) Art and Nature, Barrach Street Museum, Dundee

                                Paperworks, Seagate Gallery Dundee

                                Derek Roberts, Tam Joseph, Alan Davie, Smith Gallery Stirling

9 July                      (for Time Out 20/20) George Wyllie Paper Boat Thames

                                Correspondence with Time Out Editor Sarah Kent

10 July    Ines de Castro, Paula Rego, Helena Almeida, Ruth Rosegarten, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

10 July                    (Galleries Magazine) Edinburgh Festival

10        herald,  Paula Rego, Demarco.  

13 July                    (for Art Review) Edinburgh Festival supplement, on the Vigorous Imagination

14 July    (Herald Friday Feature) Paula Rego, Helena Almeida, Ruth Rosegarten, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

Helen Flockhart, Kay McLean, Transmission Gallery Glasgow

Mary McLean, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Flowers Gallery London

Nicola Henley, Crawford Adamson, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

William Baille, Kingfisher Gallery Edinburgh

John G Boyd, Jonathan Gibbs, James Castle, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

19 July                    (for Time Out 20/20) Edinburgh Festival 

21 July                    Patrons & Partners, Scottish National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh

Little Sparta, Ian Hamilton Findlay, Portfolio Gallery

State of Art, Fine Art Society Glasgow 

Simon Greer, McTavish, WASPS Gallery Glasgow

Take Five, Eveleen Wright, Glasgow Print Studios

Joe Davie, Springburn Museum

28 July                    (Herald Friday Feature) Snowballs in Summer, Andy Goldsworthy, Tramway Glasgow

July                         (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Glasgow 1990

July                         (for Time Out 20/20) Beth Fisher

4 aug       Alison Watt and Queen Mother portrait. 

10 August               (for Edinburgh Festival Supplement) Patrons & Partners, Scottish National Portrait Gallery Edinburgh

Pieter Laurens Mol, Royal Botanic Gardens 

Sjoerd Buisman Graeme Murray Gallery Edinburgh

                                Stansfield/Hoykaas, Carlton Hill, Contemporary Art Foundation

11 August               (Herald Friday Feature) Dutch Art at Edinburgh Festival

Pieter Laurens Mol, Royal Botanic Gardens 

Sjoerd Buisman Graeme Murray Gallery Edinburgh

Armando, Edinburgh Fruitmarket' Demarco Inchcolm Island. 

14  August              Stansfield/Hoykaas, Carlton Hill, Contemporary Art Foundation, colour pix. 

17 August               Robert Paul, Sue Mackenchnie, Jonathan Robertson, Glasgow Print Studio

18 August                (Herald Friday Feature) El Greco, National Gallery Edinburgh,

Young Spanish Painters, Royal Scottish Academy

Eleven Madrid Artists, Edinburgh Printmakers

 

22 Aug Herald Feature Stephen Conroy at Kelvingrove. 

25 August                William McTaggart, Royal Scottish Academy 

William Crozier, Elizabeth Blackadder, John Houston, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

August                    (Art Review) Edinburgh Festival

1 September           (Herald Friday Feature) Helen Chadwick, Portfolio Galelry Edinburgh

Edward Munch, City Art Centre Edinburgh

Robin Philipson, Edinburgh College of Art

Robin Gillanders, Kneale & Russel Gallery 

1 September           Correspondence with Herald editor

8 September           Street Level Gallery Glasgow Opening

Our Photography Legacy, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh

S I Witkiewicz, Through Photography, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

Calum Colvin, Salama Caro London

15 September         S I Witkiewicz, Kettles Yard Cambridge, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

15 September         Andy Warhol

London, Hayward Gallery, Serpentine Gallery, Anthony D’offray Gallery, Alexander Roussos Gallery, Victoria and Albert Museum, Chelsea College of Art, National Film Theatre London

18 September         Correspondence regarding the death of Clare Henry’s father, WP Jenkinson

September              (Art Review) Our Photography Legacy, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh

S I Witkiewicz, Through Photography, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

                                Street level Gallery Glasgow Opening

September              (Art Review) Barry Atherton, New Academy London

22 September         (Herald Friday Feature) Street level Gallery Glasgow Opening

                                Stuart Duffin, Glasgow Print Studio

William McCance, Gerber Fine Art Glasgow

Ian Scott, Compass Gallery Glasgow

Hubertus Hess, Transmission Gallery Glasgow

Barry Atherton, New Academy London

The Art Photography, Royal Museum. 

29 September         (Herald Friday column) Century of Revolution, Huntarian Gallery Glasgow

Andy Goldsworthy, Graeme Murray Edinburgh

Scottish Connections, Cramond Sculpture Centre

October                  (Galleries Magazine) John Houston, Mercury gallery London

October       (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Joyce Cairns, Morrison Scottish Portrait Award, Royal Scottish Academy

6 October                      (Art Review Letter from Scotland in London) John Houston, Peter Howson

7 Oct       (Herald Weekender) Peter Howson  whole front page.  

13 October             Friday Art: Raymond Mason, City Art Centre Edinburgh

George Todd, Glasgow Print Studio

John Houston, Mercury Gallery London

Andy Goldsworthy, Aline Vidal Gallery Paris

20 October             (Herald Friday Feature) Gillian Ayres, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

Glasgow Society of Women Artists, Barbizon Gallery Glasgow

Smith Biennial Stirling, MacRobert Centre Stirling, Norman McBeath 

Paul Gauguin, Royal Academy London

27 October             (Herald Friday Feature) New Beginnings Russian Season Glasgow

                                Boris Belsky, Aleksandr Yastrebinitsky, Glasgow Print Studios

Anatoly Zhigalov, Natalia Abalakova, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

                                The Academic Tradition, Glasgow School of Art

                                Dybsky, Reunov, Tistol, Yankilevsky, Glasgow Art Centre

                                Sergey Shutov, Barbizon Gallery Glasgow

                                The Russian Poster, Collins Gallery Glasgow

                                The Rodchenko Family Workshop, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

                                The Art of the Russian Book, Mitchell Library Glasgow

                                Contemporary Russian Printmaking, Glasgow Print Studio

                                Russian Drawings from the Ashmollean, Huntarian Art Gallery Glasgow

1 November            New Beginnings RUSSIAN Season, Olga Sviblova, Anatoly Zhigalov, Natalia Abalakova, Sergey Shutov, Third Eye Centre Glasgow, Barbizon Gallery Glasgow

2 nov     Olga Sviblova, Black Square, Zhigalov & Natalia Abalakova, Third Eye. 

3  November            (Herald Feature) Morrison Scottish Portrait Award, Joyce Cairns, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh

                                Jessie King, Barclay Lennie Fine Art Glasgow

                                NACF Prints, Fine Art Society Edinburgh

                                David Williams, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh

Green & McPhie, JD Kelly Gallery Glasgow

10 November           (Art Review) Peacock Printmakers Aberdeen

10 November           (Herald Friday Feature) SSA, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh, George Wyllie

Derek Robertson, Step Gallery Edinburgh

 Martin Rayner, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

Sue Jane Taylor, Edinburgh City Art Centre

570 10’N (North East artists), 369 Gallery Edinburgh

Shona Barr, Flying Colours Gallery Edinburgh

11 November           (for Time Out 20/20) Alchimia, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

17 November            Friday art feature Days of Steel Sheffield, Street Level Gallery Glasgow

James Greer, Springburn Museum Glasgow

Rob Maclaurin, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

Jack Knox, Andrew Smith, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

Rodchenko, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow

 

20  November          Royal Glasgow Institute, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh, June Carey, Gordon Scott, Barry Atherton, David Linley, Frances Pelly

21 November           (Herald Feature) Percent for Art bit. Morrison Street Edinburgh Redevelopment

24 November           (Herald Friday Feature) Albert Irvin, Talbot Rice Edinburgh

The Scottish Colourists, Fine Art Society Glasgow

Anne Redpath, Bourne Fine Art Gallery Edinburgh

                                Roger Ackling, Graeme Murray Fine Art Edinburgh, Billcliffe book. 

December                (Art Review Letter from Scotland) Glasgow 1990

December                (World of Interiors) The Rodchenko Family Workshop, Serpentine Gallery London

1 December             (Art Review Feature) The Glasgow Flourish, George Wylie, Alasdair Wallace

1 December             (Herald Friday Feature) Glasgow’s Great British Art Show, McLellan Galleries Glasgow

December                (for Time Out 20/20) William Barns Graham Obituary

6 Dec    Poussin Cezanne exh at NGS next Festival Drawing Parallels. 

6 December             (World of Interiors) House for an Art Lover, Charles Rennie Mackintosh

8 December             (Herald Friday Feature) Edward Summerton, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh

Alchimia, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

Laurence Black, Edinburgh Fine Art Society

Milestone Art, City Art Centre Edinburgh 

How Prints are made, National Gallery of Scotland Edinburgh

15 December           (Herald Friday Feature) Take Your Pick, Maclurian Gallery Ayr

Sea and Shore, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

Brenda Lenaghan, Washington Gallery Glasgow

Christmas Show, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

Arts for Business Sponsorship Awards London

29 December           Friday art feature: Leonard Rosoman, Fine Art Society Edinburgh 

Donald Manson, Fine Art Society Glasgow

Emilio Coia, Ancrum Gallery Roxburghshire

Gordon Muir, Third Eye Centre Glasgow

Festival Lights, Glasgow George Square