1992  Archive List GSA C Henry 

[downoad Studio exhibition reviews 1992 PDF]

 

3 January                     Clare Henry Oscars of 1991

4 January              (Art Review) Letter from Egypt

10 January            (Herald Friday Feature) Ken Kiff, Glasgow Print Studios; Madame Yevonde, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow; Ian Hamilton Finlay, Tate Liverpool; Courtauld Collection London; Glasgow School of Art Student, Basils Café Glasgow

13 January            Mozart’s Magic Performing Clothes, Tramway Glasgow, Glasgow School of Art, Barbara Santos-Shaw

14 January            (Herald Feature) Glasgow UK City of Visual Culture 1996 decision day

16 January            (Galleries Magazine) Stephen Barclay, RAAB Gallery London

16 January            (Herald feature) Alan Davie in colour 

19 January            Glasgow Museums restructure, Julian Spalding

24 January            (Herald Friday Feature) Art 92 Contemporary Art Fair, London

Compass Gallery Glasgow, Glasgow Print Studios, William Hardie Glasgow, Main Fine Art Glasgow

RCA, students

Richard Demarco, Kingston Polytechnic London

Sean Taylor, Collective Woodlands, Edinburgh

Future Memories, Tramway

27 January            Richard Demarco, Professor at Kingston Polytechnic London

28 January            Glasgow UK Art Culture Capital 1996 bid lost

31 January            Mari Mahr, Portfolio Edinburgh

Sean Taylor, Collective Gallery Edinburgh

In Here, Transmission Gallery Glasgow

Ready Steady Go, Festival Hall London

Critics, Bill Packer, Bill Feaver, Giles Auty, Cadogan Gallery London

Charles Rennie Mackintosh, Huntarian Gallery Glasgow

Turner, National Gallery of Scotland

February                (Art Review) Galleries closures, Richard Demarco, Third Eye Centre, UK Capital 1996 bid

                                Invisible Cities, Fruitmarket Edinburgh

          Mozart’s Magic Performing Clothes, Tramway Glasgow, Glasgow School of Art, Barbara Santos-Shaw 

          Scottish Post Office, Scottish National Portrait Gallery

          Emily Ash, The Old Snuff Factory Edinburgh

February                (for catalogue) Phil Braham in conversation with Clare Henry, RAAB Gallery London

4 Feb  Mozart's Magic Flute, Tramway. 

7 February            Lord of the Isles, Rebecca Hossak Gallery London

 Mantegna, Hokusi, Royal Academy London

Tenth Cleveland Biennale, Collins Gallery Glasgow

Ronald Rae, Alan Davie, Compass Gallery Glasgow

Stephen Barclay, RAAB London

Eli Lamb, East West London. 

8 Feb Sat  John Byrne in colour 

14 February          (for catalogue) Robbie Duff-Scott

14 February          (Herald Friday Feature) SAC grant cuts and increases by fax

Invisible Cities, Fruitmarket Edinburgh 

Glasgow School of Art grant increase 16% appointment of Dr Schenk to Director of Board of Studies

Challenging Perceptions, Emily Ash Gallery Edinburgh, David Mach, Kate Davies

Masterpieces for Scotland, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh

Lucy Ross, 369 Gallery Edinburgh & Delfina Studios, London.

Alberto Savinio, Academia Italiana London

17 February          John Byrne portrait commission, William Hardie in colour. 

21 February          (Herald Friday Feature) Mercat House Drumchapel Milestone Commissions, Doug Cocker

Lord of the Isles, Rebecca Hossak Gallery London, Ruaridh MacDonald

Derek Jarman, At Your Own Risk, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

Fired Earth, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow 

Rob MacLaurin, Ben Rhodes Gallery London

Creating Connections, Glasgow Design Council 

                  Mozart’s Magic Performing Clothes, Tramway Glasgow, Glasgow School of Art

                  Jill Bennet, Nita Begg, Shore Gallery, Leith

28 February          (Herald Friday Feature) T-Zone Japan, Tramway Glasgow

Kenneth Mclean, Scottish National Portrait Gallery

Contemporary Colourists, Flying Colours Edinburgh

Gordon Mitchell, Sue White-Oakes, Dorothy Stirling, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

Merilyn Smith, Jenny Geddes Sculpture; Barbara Rae, RSA

March                    (Art Review) The JD Fergusson Gallery, Perth

March                    (for Galleries Magazine) Mario Rossi, Anderson O’Day Gallery

March                    (Art Review) Joan Eardley, Mercury Gallery London

1 March                 (Herald news feature) Theft of Lowry V.E Day painting from Kelvingrove

6 March                 JD Fergusson Gallery, Perth

The Collective Edinburgh, reopening on Coburn Street

Carlo Carra, Edinburgh Art College

Karl Weschke, Gerber Fine Art Glasgow

Closure of Fine Art Society

Roland Bingo Mavor, Ed. 

13 March               (Herald Friday Feature) Otto Dix, Tate London, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

Cabinet Paintings,  Compass Gallery Glasgow, Gillian Jason

Pat Douthwaite, Jackson Gallery London

Vital Images, Edinburgh Gallery

David Clark, 369 Gallery Edinburg

18 March              (for Galleries Magazine) Tony Jones former director of Glasgow School of Art appointment at Royal College London Glasgow Print Studio, 20th Anniversary

20 March              Tony Jones former director of Glasgow School of Art appointment at Royal College London

20 March              8 ½, Glasgow School of Art Textiles, Barbara Santos Shaw 

23 March              (Herald Perspective feature) Julian Spalding, Tim Clifford, Glasgow Museums, Scottish National Galleries Acquisition policy and new purchases

26 March              Laing Art Competition, Scotland Street School Glasgow

27 March              Rembrandt, National Gallery London, Amsterdam

Jim Pattison, Glasgow Print Studio

Through a Lens Darkly, Stills Edinburgh

3 April    Ian Hamilton Finlay, ICA London, Victoria Miro London

The Collective Edinburgh, reopening on Coburn Street, Joanna Kessel, Debbie Miller

Glen Scouller, Portland Gallery London

Charles Pulsford, William Hardie Gallery Glasgow

5 April    (for catalogue) Elspeth Lamb, Cornerstones, Mayfest

6 April    (Herald news feature) Glasgow Print Studios funding and board of directors issues, news pg 3.

10 April  Ben Panting, Glasgow Print Studio

Tea towels at Glasgow Museums

Alexander Calder, Royal Academy London

Douglas Thomson, Compass Gallery Glasgow

Joan Eardley, Mercury Gallery London

Glasgow Museums tea towels

Robbie Duff Scott, VeldVorm Amsterdam

Richard Demarco, International Institute Theatre Award

12 April  Pretty Diverse, Fruitmarket Edinburgh

West and Working, Scotland Street School Museum

17 April  West and Working, Scotland Street School Museum, Marion Love, Timorous Beasties, Nathan Coley, Craig Mulholland

     Pretty Diverse, Edinburgh Printmakers

Matthew Inglis, Ian Kane, Linda Taylor, Fruitmarket Edinburgh

Mario Rossi, Economist Foyer, Anderson O’Day Gallery London

24 April  Glasgow Print Studio, June Carey, Keith McIntyre, Clive Jennings, Barbican London

        Ian Hughes, Chessel Gallery Edinburgh & RAAB Gallery London, Edinburgh Moray House College, Paintings in Hospitals

Look Here, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr

Jim Harold, Street Level Glasgow

28 April  Francis Bacon obituary

May                       (for Conservation Management) John Boyd......

1 May    Mayfest, Elspeth Lamb, Compass Gallery Glasgow

166th Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh

Gary Anderson, Ewan Mundy Fine Art

Rediscovering Pompeii, Academia Italiana

Beverly Stevenson, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr

May         (for Chelsea Arts Club) Tony Jones

8 May  MAYFEST, Permindar Kaur, BBC billboard project

Joanne Lewis, Charles Sandison, Peter Lundh, Aquarium Glasgow

Jim Buckley, Collins Gallery Glasgow

Alexander Gardener, Artbank 

Sea dogs and Cats, Main Fine Art Glasgow

Donald Urquhart, Michael McDonough, Simon Starling, Transmission.

Hope Scott Collection, Talbot Rice Edinburgh

William Barns Graham, Jackson Gallery London

Sovereign, V&A London

9 May    (Herald food feature, That's my Weekness)  Tony Jones

15 May  Ken Currie, Glasgow Print Studio

Jock McFadyen, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

John Kean, Imperial War Musiem

Julie Robertson, Glasgow Print Studios

Discovering Columbus, Matthew Dalziel, David McMillan, Tramway Glasgow

Narelle Jubelin, CCA Glasgow

Scottish Art Director, Glasgow School of Art, Graven Images

Sebastian Crème, Cyril Gerber Glasgow

29 May  Magritte, Hayward London

Sebastiao Salgado, Glasgow Arts Centre

Avant Garde British Printmaking 1914-1960, Huntarian Gallery Glasgow

Rhona Gemmell, William Kennedy, Alan Frame, Susan Montford,99 Hutcheson Street Glasgow 

Deryck Healey, Atlantic Quay Glasgow

Callum Innes, ICA London

Polly Hope, Sovereign, V & A London

June                        (Art Review) Mayfest review, Narelle Jubelin, Tracey Moffatt, CCA Glasgow

June                        (for Galleries Magazine) Scottish Art Schools                               

4 June    (book review feature) John Tusa, A word in your ear

5 June    George Bazelitz, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, 10th Birthday

Barbara Rae, Jackson Gallery London

Maurice Greiffenhagen, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh

Merilyn Smith, St Giles Church

Neil Jeffries, Flowers London 

Collyer-Bristow London

Street Level Glasgow members show

12 June  Phillip King, Yorkshire Sculpture Park 

Ken Hunter, Compass Gallery Glasgow

Wild Cherries, Project Ability, Ramshorn Church

CCA Open Exhbition

Liz Knox, Connie Simmers, Cara Crawford, William Hardie Gallery

Duncan Shanks, Roger Billcliffe Fine Art

GSA Third Year Students, Town Planning Consultancy, John Smith

Cutty stool, Joan Hughson Gallery Glasgow

Zadok ben-David, Ben Rhodes Gallery London

Chris Battye, Figure of Eight London

David Remfrey, National Portrait Gallery London

14 June  (Galleries Magazine) John Boyd, Conservation Management London

15 June  (Herald Perspective Feature) Pavel Buchler appointed Head of Fine Art, Glasgow School of Art

19 June  (Herald Friday Feature) Glasgow School of Art degree show

MA Postgraduate, Project ability

Royal College London Degree Show

Miller Scholarship Paris Studio

Dave Mach, Nikki Marquardt Paris

Viz, Eduardo Poalozzi film, Pompidous 3rd French Biennale

Rob McCarthy, David Duke, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

BT Sponsorship of South Bank Touring exhibitions

22 June  (Herald Perspective Feature + leader) The Burrell Collection Glasgow

26 june    Friday    Niki de Saint Phalle in Bonn, plus New Bonn Federal Art Gallery, & Bonn new Civic Gallery, 7 shows ; wm Crozier, Wm Jackson. London. 

27 June  (Herald Weekend) Henry Moore, Parc de Bagatelle, Paris; Henry Moore, Didier Imbert , 

27 June  (Herald Weekender, column) Henry Moore, Glenkiln, Maclaurian Gallery Ayr

                                Edinburgh College of Art Degree Show. 

July                         (for Harpers & Queen) Tony Jones, New Rector at Royal College of Art London

2 July     (Herald Feature supplement) Edinburgh FESTIVAL supplement 

                                Andy Goldsworthy, Fruitmarket Edinburgh

                                Edinburgh Art Fair, Royal College of Physicians

                                Miro, Royal Scottish Academy

                                Alan Ramsay, National Portrait Gallery

3 July     (Herald Friday Feature) CCA Open Exhibition, Salon Glasgow

Stephen Conroy, Marlborough Gallery London

British American Arts Association conference 

Peida report, 

Niches , Edinburgh Sculpture Workshop, Old Calton Cemetery Edinburgh

National touring exhibitions, South Bank Centre London, BT sponsorship. 

4 July (Herald Weekend Out) Glasgow School of Art Tours

Queens Park Synagogue Windows, John Clark

Paula Rego, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

Leonardo da Vinci, Scottish National Gallery Edinburgh

7 July     Press release and catalogue text of conversation interview, Phil Braham

10 July   (Herald Friday Feature) Peter Randall-Page, Edinburgh Royal Botanic Gardens

Jesus College Cambridge Biennale

Elspeth Lamb, Broughton House Cambridge

Non-objective world, Kettles Yard Cambridge

Alan Dunn, Alex Dempster, Dick Institute Kilmarnock

Pivot, Street Level Glasgow

Julie Roberts, CCA Glasgow

John Boyd, Clifford Street London   

11 July                   (Herald Weekend Out) Shell adverts, Transport Museum Glasgow

Heatheryford Gallery, Kinross

13 July                   John Bellany, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow

18 July                   Peter Randall-Page, Edinburgh Royal Botanic Gardens 

Home of the Brave, McLellan Galleries Glasgow

Anne Redpath, Duncan Miller Fine Arts London

24 July                   Tony Cragg, Tramway, CCA Glasgow

26 July                   (Herald Weekend Out) Edwina Fitzpatrick, Transmission Gallery Glasgow

John Bratby, Lillie Gallery Milngavie

Dumfries and Galloway Fine Arts Society, Maclurian Gallery Ayr

Poems in the Landscape, Gracefield Studios

31 July                   (Herald Friday FESTIVAL Feature) Miro, Royal Scottish Academy

Henry Meyric Hughes, Head of Visual Arts British Arts Council

Alan Ramsay, National Portrait Gallery 

Dominic Snyder, Glasgow Print Studios

Following the Fine Arts, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow

July                         (Art Review) British Council funding

                                Philip King, Yorkshire Sculpture Park

                                George Bazelitz, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

1 August                                Contemporary Textiles, Collins gallery Glasgow, John Vernon Lord

6 August                                (Herald Obituary) Jon Schueler

6 August                                E A Hornel, Broughton House Kirkcudbright

7 August                                Following the Fine Arts, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow, Lord Macfarlane 

New Generation, Compass Gallery Glasgow

John Bratby, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr

Rosemary Donovan, Street Level Glasgow

Tracy Holland, Alison Roy, Michael Pinsky, Collective Gallery Edinburgh

8 August                                (Herald Weekend Out) Summer Show, Gatehouse Gallery Giffnock 

James Lumsden, Glyn Latterleys Lyth Arts Centre, Wick 

 

10 aug. Ed FESTIVAL. Ramsay; Cragg/ Colour pix. 

14 August              Dutch Art, National Gallery Edinburgh

15 August              (Herald Weekend Out) Edinburgh Festival Best 10 

Twin Pix, Aberdeen Art Gallery Youth Festival 

17 August              (Herald Friday Feature) Alan Ramsay, National Portrait Gallery 

21 August              (Herald Friday Feature) Glasgow’s £12,000 prize for RGI, Royal Glasgow Institute

Andrew Ewing, Richard Demarco Gallery Edinburgh

Canongate Press, Edinburgh Literary guide

Andy Goldsworthy, Fruitmarket Edinburgh

Tent Twelve, Princes St Gardens Edinburgh

Jenny Geddes Memorial, Merlyn Smith, St Giles Edinburgh

22 August              (Herald Weekend Out) Richard Demarco

George Wyllie, West Princes Street Gardens

Christopher Ku, Wines From Paris Leith 

Glasgow School of Art with Liberty’s London, Tattiana Lund, Sarah Knill-Jones, Bridget Staton

Devils and Idiots, Aberdeen Peacock Printmakers 

Harbour Gallery Kirkcubbright 

28 August              Jenny Geddes Memorial, Merlyn Smith, St Giles Edinburgh

                                James Pryde, Gallery of Modern Art

Caroline Buchanan, Flying Colours Edinburgh

James Plensa, RSA Royal Scottish Academy

Herman de Vries, Edinburgh Royal Botanic Gardens

Celia Hayes, Collective Gallery Edinburgh 

Geoffrey Roper, Figurehead Gallery Leith

29 August              (Herald Weekend Out; Festival hits) William McTaggart, Forrest Mckay Edinburgh

Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

Edinburgh College of Art 

Edith Simon, Bristo Square

Chesel Gallery Group Show

Simon Blackwood, William Hardie Glasgow

John Ferry, Glasgow Print Studio

August                   (Art Review) Niki de Saint Phalle, Bonn, New Federal Art Gallery

September             (Art Review) Clare Henry, A Critics Choice, Cooling Gallery London

4 September         Will Maclean, Talbot Rice London

Scottish Gallery 150th Birthday show

Leith Open, Citizens Studios

Craig Mulholland, Compass Gallery Glasgow

Vanishing Glasgow, Street Level Glasgow 

5 September         Vanishing Glasgow, Street Level Glasgow 

Chicago Latino, 369 Gallery Edinburgh

Willhemina Barnes Graham, Lillie Gallery Milingavie

7 September         (Back pg colour) National Gallery of Scottish Art, new site

11 September       Sisley, Royal Academy London

Transmission Gallery, City Racing London

Clare Henry, A Critics Choice, Cooling Gallery London 

Duane Michaels, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh

Peter Blake, Edinburgh Printmakers

12 September       Summer Show, Rodger Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow

Glen Scouller, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

Margaret Hunter, Collins Gallery Glasgow

Norman Gilbert, Eden Court Inverness

18 September       William Hardie, Profile, Hockney;  

Daniel Lang, Ben Henriques, Scottish National Gallery

Craig Mulholland, Compass Gallery Glasgow

Charlotte Hodes, Eagle Gallery London

Alter Ego, Glasgow Print Studios

19 September       Open Doors Day; Clyde Port Authority, Ca D’Oro, Queens Park Synagogue, St Luke’s Greek Orthodox Cathedral

25 September       Charles Rennie Mackintosh, Scotland Street School Glasgow

Alter Ego, Glasgow Print Studios

Murray Robertson, Fire ruins studio

Margaret Hunter, Collins Gallery Glasgow

26 September       Richard Akerman, 90s Gallery Glasgow

Neil Lamont, Main Fine Art Glasgow; Jeff Koons at D'Offay London. 

2 October              (Herald Feature) Scotland’s Hidden Treasures, Private Eyeful Series, Private Art Collections                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 

October  (Art Review) Lux Europa, Edinburgh, Isabelle Vasseur, Adrian Wiszniewski, Ian Hamilton Finlay. 

1/2 October          (Herald Friday Feature)

Eileen Laurence, Fruitmarket Edinburgh

Eastern General Hospital

21 Works by Women, Edinburgh Printmakers 

New Generation Jewellery and Ceramics, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

Scottish Society of Architect Artists, Royal Scottish Academy

Sheenah Smith Obituary

3 October              Mabel Royds, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

Molly Bulick, Christine Smith, Donald Mason

Sandy Murphy, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow

Steve Dilworth, Crawford Centre St Andrews, An Lanntair Stornaway

9 October              James Craig Annan, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

Highland Myth and Symbol, Cowane Gallery Stirling

Semana Santa, Smith Gallery Stirling

Muji Japanese store Glasgow

Children Annual Art competition, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow

Hon Daniel Finch, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh

10 October            (Herald Weekend Out) Adrian Wiszniewski, Dovecot Edinburgh

Nancy Smillie, Princes Square 

12 October            (Herald News Feature) Ljubo Sirc for Slovenian presidency

12 Oct, Monday.  PRIVATE EYEFULS new series on Collectors. Corporate; women.

13 Oct Private Eyefuls. Famous Collectors; costume. 

14th Oct Private Eyefuls: Hospitals; Schools; Government. 

16 October            Society of Scottish Artists, SSA, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh

Zarina Bhimji, CCA Glasgow

Sharon Quigley, J.D. Kelly Gallery Glasgow

Harry Kerr, Street Level Glasgow

Campbell Smith, Edinburgh Gallery 

17 October            Japanese Prints, Barclay Lennie Fine Art Glasgow

18 October            Glasgow Art Market, Julian Spalding, Mayfest

20 October            (Herald Feature) House for an Art Lover, Charles Rennie Mackintosh

23 October            Lux Europa, Edinburgh, Isabelle Vasseur 

Belvidere Hospital 

Langlands and Bell, Kelvingrove Museum Glasgow

Iain Slack, Compass Gallery Glasgow

Gillies Travel Awards, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh

Autumn season of mellow fruitfulness, Kingfisher Gallery Edinburgh

Flora Photographica, Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh

25 October            Back from Paris, Miller Awards, French Institute Edinburgh

Artists from Mull, Malcolm Innes Edinburgh

Traditional & Decorative Arts Group, Scottish Gallery, Malcom Appleby

Kate Whitford, New Hall College Cambridge 

30 October            Lux Europa, Edinburgh, Isabelle Vasseur 

Jila Peacock, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh; Ukrainian, Ed City Art Centre; London World Service; MA at GSA.  

31 October            Glasgow Society of Women Artists, Phillips Glasgow

Czechoslovakian Prints, Huntarian Gallery Glasgow

6 November          Read my Lips, Tramway Glasgow

Flora Photographica, Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh

Maud Sulter, Street Level Glasgow

7 November          Christine McArthur, Billcliffe Fine Arts Glasgow

Richard Demarco, Forsyths Glasgow

Forgotten Fleets, Mariner Court Clydebank

13  GPS 

14 November       Bill Smith, Fleming Merchant Bank purchases, D.Y. Cameron publication; Ewan Mundy, Bourne Fine Art Edinburgh

Lesley Main, Torrance Gallery Edinburgh

Barbara Rae, Glasgow Print Studios

 

21 Nov Judith Gilmour ceramics, Sam Topping prints, Compass gallery; Dundee Decade; Eliza Martin GPS; Michaele David, Shetland; Robbie Duff-Scott, Artbank, Glasgow 

Nov 28th Bethsy Gray silver,; Compass Xmas show; SAAC at RSA; Jizo garden at CCA Glasgow; John Yeadon at CCA; Poster billboards at Tramway. 

5th Dec 3 artists Bain, Martin, wood, Wm Hardie Glasgow; Poiesis, Fruitmarket Ed; Callum Innes, GMA Edinburgh' 

12 Dec  Zen Garden in Japan at St Mungo; Hornel Broughton House, Kirkkudbright. 

18 December        Scottish Power, Ann Medelow, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow, Scottish Power Offices

Tom McKendrick, Jeff Koons

ID NATIONALE, 369 & Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh

Aqua Vitae, Street Level Glasgow, Stills Edinburgh

CD show, Collective Edinburgh

Dave Mach, £12,000 Prize Win, Scottish Sculpture Trust

Scottish Sculpture Trust Absa Awards, London. 

Richard Demarco, Kingston University

David Michie, Mercury Gallery London

Angela Flowers London, Peter Howson, Michael Heindorf, John Hoyland. 

19 December        Nancy Smillie Gallery Glasgow

23 December        Alastair Smart Obituary