1994 GSA C Henry Archive list 

[downoad Studio exhibition reviews 1994 PDF]

During this period Henry gives more context and opinion on Glasgow wins National Gallery of Scottish Art Fair, Architecture Bid for 1999 Edinburgh and Glasgow. Mike Hayes new Glasgow City Council director of planning. Gallery of Modern Art Glasgow building refurbishment. Milestones project Glasgow Govan Springburn. Her curatorial activity is also documented, Eleven Out of Ten Clare Henry Choice at National Gallery Scotland and Clare Henry's choice of GSA graduates at Main Fine Art Glasgow.

The exhibitions covered are solo shows, Owen Logan, Hock-Aun Teh, Jenny Saville, Damian Hirst, Duncan Shanks, Calum Angus Mackay, Annie Leibovitz, Helen Chadwick, Christine Borland.  Group shows The Bigger Picture, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Bad Girls, CCA Glasgow, BT New Contemporaries, V-TOPIA, Tramway and New Art in Scotland, CCA Glasgow, Mayfest and Edinburgh Festival are also covered in detail. Catalogue essay for Alexandra Gardner, Duncan Miller Fine Arts, London. Other paper work includes notes on ideas for Herald articles for Harry Reid and letter regarding new article formats and work load, Press release  for Unbuilding exhibition merchant city, Letter to Keith Bruce regarding Stanley Spencer show and feature articles, Glasgow Munich project press release and Letter to Herald picture desk and John Flower.

 

January                    (for Art Review) Clare Henry's 4 best and worst exhibitions of 1993.

January                    New Years honours list, Cyril Gerber, John Bellany. 

2 January                 Clare Henry Oscars for 1993, 10 of the Best Transmission, GPS, Fotofeis

7 January                 Charles Voysey, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow, Celia Rosser, Botanics Edinburgh, Aboriginal Art Botanics Edinburgh, Owen Logan, CCA Glasgow 

8 January                 (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Sylvia Stevenson

14 January               The Bigger Picture, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Scottish Sculpture Trust, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow,  Dave Cohen, Glasgow School of Art

15 January               Glasgow wins National Gallery of Scottish Art.  

22 January               My first Pix, Ian Robertson, Annie Robertson, Blanefield, Glasgow Print Studios

28 January               Scottish National Portrait Gallery, House of Lords debate

       Gwen Hardie, Annely Juda London

              Phil Braham, RAAB Gallery London.

29 January               (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Elliott Davis 

February         (for Art Review) Ellis O'Connell, Coram Gallery London 

4 February               Jenny Saville, Saatchi Gallery London;  Gwen Hardie, Annely Juda London

5 February               (Herald My First Picture series) Liz Lochhead

10 February             Bad Girls, CCA Glasgow, Valentine, Rodger Billcliffe Glasgow, Nancy Smillie Glasgow

12 February             (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Mike and Karen Mandors 

18 Feb           Ross Sinclair, Fruitmarket; Marion Love; Indian paintings, Shoreline, Ed City Art Centre. 

19 February             (Herald My First Picture series) Ian Wilson and Tom Rand 

25 February             Rob Maclaurin, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Glasgow Print Studios, Transmission Gallery Glasgow; RA London. 

26 February             (Herald My First Picture series) Helen Cargill Thomson

4 March            Mhairi Killin, Ironworks Gallery Coatbridge, Dorothy Black, Easy Kilbride Art Centre, Robert Mulhern, Studio Art Gallery Kilbarchan, Bearsden Art Club, Scottish Office, Glasgow School of Art students, Art Exposure Gallery Glasgow

5 March                    (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Graeme and Elizabeth Cathcart  

11 March        June Redfern Rodger Billcliffe Glasgow, Royal Scottish Academy Student show, Jennie Tufts, Edinburgh Gallery, Judith Bridgland, Art exposure Gallery Glasgow

12 March (Herald My First Picture series) Ross Harper

18 March Witnesses of Existence. Richard Demarco Edinburgh, Enclosures & Spaces, Stephen McKenna, Ben Johnson, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Glasgow Print Studios, Animation, Collins Gallery Glasgow  

19 March (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Grahame Allison 

23 March (for catalogue) James McDonald, Rodger Billcliffe Glasgow

25 March Glen Onwin, Tramway Glasgow,  Donald Urquart, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow, John Byrne, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Stuart Beaty, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, Out of the Blue Gallery Edinburgh, Modigliani, Royal Academy London

26 March        Architecture Bid for 1999 Edinburgh and Glasgow

1 April            David Morrison at Blue Roof Gallery Fintry; Rosemary Gascoyne, Cree Gallery Newton Stuart, Grouse and Claret Gallery Kinross, John Halliday, Gracefield Gallery Dunfries, Hock-Aun Teh, Dick Institute Kilmarnock, Rosmary Beaton, Neil Dallas Brown, Jim Hardie, Glasgow School of Art

7 April                      Art Party, Elliot Davies

8 April            Tom Shanks, Gerber Fine Art Glasgow, Lesley Main Fine Art Glasgow, Adrian Berg, Botanics Edinburgh, Fringe Gallery Castlemilk,  Harbour Gallery Kirkcudbright

9 April                      New Gorbals Crown Street housing

9 April                      Mike Hayes new Glasgow City Council director of planning

15 April                    Harry Benson, Scottish Opera photography commission

15 April           BT New Contemporaries, CCA Glasgow, Helen Wilson, Rodger Billcliffe Gallery Glasgow, Dorothy Stirling, Compass Gallery Glasgow

16 April                    (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Davy Brown 

18 April                    (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) John Rae 

20 April           MAYFEST Preview, Dave Mach, Glasgow Print Studios, Adrian Wisniewski, William Hardie Fine Art Glasgow

22 April           Andy Goldsworthy, Old Bond Street London, Claire Harrigan, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh, ERRO, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Helen Wilson, Rodger Billcliffe Gallery Glasgow, John Creed, Scottish Gallery  London

29 April           Mayfest Preview, Dave Mach, Glasgow Print Studios, Sybella von Halem, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow

30 April                    (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) John David Pearson, Levan Castle Stirling 

30 April                    Floodlighting architecture in Edinburgh and Glasgow  

2 May                       Rome Visit, Michaelangelo, Sistine chapel, Kate Whiteford, British School Rome. 

6 May                       Stanley Spencer, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

6 May              Mayfest, Duncan Shanks, Rodger Billcliffe Gallery Glasgow, Christian Boltanski, CCA, Glasgow School of Art, Tramway Glasgow, David Hosie, Compass Gallery Glasgow  

13 May                     Adrian Wisniewski, William Hardie Gallery Glasgow

13 May            The Reading Room symposium, Glasgow School of Art, Recorded Passage, Fringe Gallery Castlemilk, Transmission, Jane Murray, Out of the Blue Gallery Edinburgh, Unbuilding, Glasgow School of Art Students Merchant City

 

14 May                     (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Colin and Sheena Liddel 

18 May                     Damian Hirst, Richard Demarco Edinburgh

19 May             Mayfest, Jennifer Irvine, Barclay Lennie Gallery Glasgow, Nigel Reid-Foster, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow, Carlo Rossi, Gerber Fine Art Glasgow, Colin Johnstone, Rebecca Hossack Gallery London

19 may          Boltanski, Tramway; CCA & GSA

20 May                     Best and Worst buildings in Glasgow and Edinburgh 

23 May                     Glasgow School of Art Second Year Students  

27 May            (Feature) Carol Moore, Burnside Gallery Glasgow, SSA, Phillips Gallery Glasgow, Rhonda Smith, Flying Colours Edinburgh, Sharmanka Glasgow, Marj Bond, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

27 May                     Calum Angus Mackay, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh. 

28 May                     (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Greg Hayman

May                                 Japanese Photography, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

2 June                     Gallery of Modern Art Glasgow building refurbishment

3 June                     ( Feature) Martin Forrest; Main Gallery Glasgow, Ewan Mundy Gallery Glasgow 

3 June                     (for Art Newspaper) National Gallery of Scottish Art, Scottish Office dispute 

10 June          ( Feature) Worlds in a Box, Edinburgh City Art Centre, Medardo Rosso, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Inner Eye, Greenock Art Works, Bute Jazz Festival, Goya, Royal Academy London

11 June                   (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Bob Heller

13 June                   Modern Art, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, Veronique Chance, Glasgow Print Studios

17 June                   (Antennae for Galleries Magazine) National Gallery of Scottish Art, Scottish Office dispute 

17 June                     (Scope Feature) Green Gallery Aberfoyle, Norrie Toch Studios Gullane; joan hughson, Glasgow. 

18 June          new ARCHITECTURE series: New Buildings, Murrayfield stadium, Safeway Anniesland, Festival Theatre Edinburgh, Byres Road Housing Glasgow

20 June                   Boyd Web, CCA Glasgow, Funding Glasgow Galleries

24 June                   (Feature) Glasgow School of Art Degree show, Barbara Davidson, Larbert Pottery, Mothers & Daughters, Studio Arts Kilbarchan, Marjorie Jenkinson  

25 June                   (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Dorothy Smith 

27 June                   Glasgow School of Art Degree show

July                                   (for Galleries Magazine) Architects as Artists, Will Alsop

1 July             (Feature) George Donald, Edinburgh Printmakers; Eleven Out of Ten Clare Henry Choice, Nancy Smillie Gallery, Glasgow.

2 July                       Dovecot Tapestry Company Edinburgh, Barbara Rae commission, Festival Theatre Edinburgh

4 July                       1999 Year of architecture and Design Bid 

8 July                       Alan Davie, Spoleto Festival Italy Menotti

9 July                       (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Bill Hardie 

15 July            John Clark, William Hardie Gallery Glasgow, Clare Henry's choice of GSA graduates at Main Fine Art Glasgow, Berlin Prints, Glasgow Print Studios 

15 July                     Annie Leibovitz, Scottish National Portrait Gallery

16 July                     Milestones project Glasgow Govan Springburn 

18 July                     Stephen Beddoe, Drumchapel public art project

23 July             Winner of the Herald's Architectural prize, Challenge House Cowcaddens Glasgow, McNesh Design Partnership Motherwell

30 July                     (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Dr George Mackie

July                                  (for Galleries Magazine) Profile on Patrick Bourne

August Galleries Mag. 

August for Art Newspaper, the Scottish Gallery row. 

1 August                  Helen Chadwick, Serpentine London

6  August           (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series ) Barclay Lennie, on Jessie King. 

8 August                  V-TOPIA, Tramway, Charles Esche

9 August           Terra Incognito, Glasgow Print Studios, Norman Mathieson, Janie Nicoll, Paul Cassidy

13 August                    (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Jane MacAllister Dukes

14 August                Edinburgh Festival, Monet to Matisse, National Gallery of Scotland

19 August                John Cunningham, Flying Colours Edinburgh

22 August                Edinburgh Festival politics and disappointments

22 August                Edinburgh Festival, Richard Demarco, George Wyllie, Sarajevo artists. 

22 August                George Rouault, Edinburgh Printmakers. 

24 August                Tin: Ten Years, Collective Gallery Edinburgh

26 August                Look to the West, 137 George St Edinburgh, Rodger Billcliffe, Glasgow Print Studios, Ewan Mundy

27 August                Alexander Goudie, TSB Bank Atrium Edinburgh

27 August                (Herald weekender, My First Picture/Collecting series) Bill Bingham 

29 August                Romantic Spirit in German Art, Royal Scottish Academy, Fruitmarket

30 August                Maud Sulter, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh

30 August                Jerwood Painting Prize, Royal Scottish Academy

31 August                Elizabeth Blackadder, Scottish Gallery

1 September            Martine Neddam, French Institute Edinburgh

2 September            Dorothy Hogg, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

2 September            (for catalogue) Alexandra Gardner, Duncan Miller Fine Arts, London

4 September            Maud Sulter, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh; Visions of Ottoman Empire, Scottish National Portrait Gallery

2 September            Paul Hogarth, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh

10 September              (Herald weekender My First Picture/Collecting series) Dawson Murray

12 September          New Art in Scotland, CCA Glasgow

16 September          Flora Wood, Lillie Gallery Milngavie. 

19 Sept Monday. Peter Howson, Imperial War Museum London. 

22 September             Woodcarver's Craft, Kelvingrove Gallery Glasgow

22 September             Temple of the Senses, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow

22 September      Claire Harrigan, Christopher Hull London

22 September      Claire Barclay, Transmission Gallery Glasgow

23 September      Craigie Aitchison wins Jerwood prize. 

23 Sept Fri.                  The Currency of Fame, Scotland National Gallery

23 September      Masques, Myths and Legends, Studio Arts Gallery Kilbarchan

24 September              (Herald Weekender: My First Picture/Collecting series) Alex Mather 

24 September              Joan Eardley, Kelvingrove Glasgow

24 September              (for Artline) Obituary Theo Crosby RA Architect

26 September              The Glory of Venice, Royal Academy London

29 September             Joan Eardley, Kelvingrove Glasgow 

30 September              Peter White, Scottish Gallery London

31 sept?/Oct 8?    (Herald Weekender My First Picture/Collecting series) Robert and Annika Johnstone 

3 October                         Ian McCulloch, Collins Gallery Glasgow

3 October         Art Show, Scotland St School Glasgow

3 October        Five Painters, Rodger Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow

6  October                Bittersweet, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow

7 October                 Colin Wilson, Nancy Smillie Gallery Glasgow

8 October                     BT Young Contemporaries, Fruitmarket, SSA at RSA Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh

8 October                 Lesley Banks, Gerber Fine Art 

8 October                 New Art in Scotland II, CCA Glasgow

8 October                 Kinross Scholars, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh

10 October               Barbara Hepworth, Tate Liverpool

21 October               John Byrne, Glasgow Print Studios

24 October               Whistler, Tate Gallery London

26 October               Rodger and Furneaux, Peacock Printmakers Aberdeen

27 October               Scandex sculpture, Aberdeen Art Gallery

29 Oct           New Art in Scotland II, at CCA 

30 October               Adrian Wiszniewski, Barbican Centre London

31 October               Christine Borland, Tramway Glasgow

1 Nov  Monday                         Obituary Barbara Grigor

October           Conservation in Glasgow and Doors Open Day

October                    The Lighthouse Glasgow's bid for 1999 year of design. 

3rd Nov           John Boyd, Hardie Gallery, Glasgow

4 November             Christine McArthur, Willie Rodger, Rodger Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow 

5 November             (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Ira Kettner 

5 nov              Whistler at the Tate, london. 

7 November             Royal Glasgow Institute 133rd Annual Exhibition, McLellan Galleries Glasgow

14 November           Glasgow Institute of Architects

14 mon.          Christine McArthur & Willie Rodger at Billcliffe Gallery

16 November           Visual Arts Studio, Strathclyde Arts Centre Glasgow

16 November           Alexandra Gardner, Nancie Smillie Gallery Glasgow

19 November           James McIntosh Patrick, GSA Honorary Awards 

21 November           Lisbon European City of Culture 1994. 

26 November           (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Edi Stark

23 November           Ian Howard, Compass Gallery Glasgow

23 November           Fuse, Italian Centre Glasgow 

28 November     Monday Feature Steven Campbell, Outside Right at the Sunset Gate, William Hardie Glasgow

29 November           Journey, Old Fruit Market Glasgow

4 December             Christmas Exhibitions

December                Gone to Earth, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow

10 December           (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Jeffery Archer 

11 December            Smith Open, Smith Art Gallery Stirling 

12 December               Monday. Art Unlimited, CCA Glasgow

12 December           (for Art Newspaper) Options for a National Gallery of Scotland in Glasgow

17 December           (Herald My First Picture/Collecting series) Andy and Angela McMillan

19 December           Glasgow School of Art building programme for residential accommodation

19 December           Summers Collection, McLellan Galleries

19 December               Christmas Art exhibitions, Multiples, CCA Glasgow 

26 December           1994 Year Highlights

30  dec          Eardley, Glasgow Kids Kelvingrove.