1995 list for GSA archives Clare Henry Archives 

[downoad Studio exhibition reviews 1995 PDF]

 

2 Jan               Donald Urquart, Botanics, Edinbro. 

7 January                  Jock McFadyen purchase, Glasgow Museum of Modern Art, Julian Spalding 

9 January                  Celtic Connections, Royal Concert Hall Glasgow

9 January          (for Bigwig) Steven Campbell 

14 January        (Herald Weekender My First Picture/Collecting series) Donald & Jeanne Kahn

16 January        Callum Innes, Glasgow School of Art 

21 Jan             The Bigger Picture, McLellan Gallery. 

23 January        Douglas Gordon, Lisson Gallery London; Stephen Skrynka, Intermedia Gallery Glasgow

26 January        A New Perspective, NS Gallery 

26 January        Message from Bosnia, Ian McColl, Pete Howson, Dick Institute Kilmarnock

28 January        (Herald weekender My First Picture series) The Kasen Summers

30 January        Fiona Dean, East Kilbride Arts Centre

1 February        (for the Art Newspaper) Sir Eduardo Paolozzi Museum Row, Dean Centre Edinburgh

1 February        Marquis of Bute, for John Bute Memorial book. 

4 February        (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Summers Collection at McLellan, Celtic Connections, Dundee; Peter Howson's Bosnia, Dick Institute Kilmarnock; Peter Chang, London

6 February        Paisley Drawing Biennial, Paisley Museum 

11 February       (Herald weekender My First Picture/Collecting series) Elizabeth & Ian Mason 

11 February       Mackintosh Tearoom Furniture 

13 February       Momentary Visions, new Street Level Glasgow; Robert Maclaurin Durham; Glasgow Print Studios, Making Out, Transmission Gallery Glasgow 

14 February       Glasgow Society of Women Artists, Lillie Art Gallery Milngavie 

18 February       (Herald Weekender Art Guide) New York New York, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow

20 February       Fancis Campbell Boileau Cadell, Ewan Mundy Gallery Glasgow

20 February       Stephen Willats, Tramway, Charles Esche

21 February       Janet Henderson, Central Station Glasgow

25 February       (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Janet Henderson, Central Station Glasgow

27 February       Paragon Press and Booth-Clibborn, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

27 Feb           Jenny Saville, BBC 1 

4 March                        (Herald Weekender Art Guide) EA Hornel, Christies Glasgow

6 March                        RSA Student Exhibition, RSA Edinburgh

March               (for Catalogue) Lesley Banks, Beaux Arts London 

March               Charles Rennie Mackintosh Exhibition, McLellan Galleries Glasgow

11 March           (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Lord Provost Prize

13 March                   After the Colourists, MacRobert Arts Centre Stirling 

14 March           Lord Provost's £12,000 Prize, Jenny Saville, Ken Currie, John Byrne, Norman Adams

14 march         Elizabeth Cope, Irish war artist 

15 March        Weekender, Lesley Burr, compass gallery; spring selection, Gerber fine art, glasgow. 

16 March                  (for Galleries Magazine) William Crozier, Bruton Gallery 

16 March                   Scots at the Venice Biennale: Douglas Gordon, Matthew Dalziel, Louise Scullion 

16 March           Winner of Lord Provost prize, Jenny Saville

18 March                  (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Pictures for Spring, William Hardie Gallery Glasgow, Salandini's Barbers Shop Gallery Glasgow, Carlo Rossi, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh  

20 March           Janine Antoni, CCA Glasgow

25 March                   (for Catalogue) Bet Low, Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow

25 March           William Johnstone, Duncan Miller Fine Art Glasgow. 

27 March                   Young at Heart, Kounellis, Penone, Plensa, Spitzer, Tramway Glasgow 

April                         Book Review, Vasari: Art and History, by Patricia Lee Rubin, Yale University Press

1 April           Weekender Art Guide) Slip of the Tongue, CCA Glasgow, Roddy Buchanan, Glasgow Print Studios 

3 April               Sylvia Von Hartmann, Joyce Cairns, Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow 

8 April           Weekender Art Guide) Art Exposure Gallery, Glasgow, Leslie Main Glasgow

10 April             Patrick Heron, profile Lillie Gallery, Milngavie 

10 April             (for Art Newspaper) Burrell Collection Trustees Defend Terms of Sir William´s Will

15 April         Herald Weekender Art Guide) Lesley Burr, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Spring Selection, Gerber Fine Art Glasgow

17 April         2010 Textiles and New Technology, Fruitmarket Edinburgh

22 April         Herald Weekender Art Guide) Triple Vision, Glasgow Print Studios, Flora of China, Botanics Edinburgh,  Annual Exhibition, RSA,Edinburgh

24 April             Royal Scottish Academy, Annual Exhibition

30 April         Roddy Buchanan, Glasgow Print Studios  

30 April             Herald Weekender Art Guide) bet Low, Mitchell & Cunningham, Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow; John Taylor, Glasgow Print Studio, Peter Thomson, Compass Glasgow

1 May          Triple Vision, Glasgow Print Studios

1 May            Herald Weekender Art Guide) Mayfest, Heather Nevay, Gerber Fine Art Glasgow, Peter Thompson, Compass Gallery Glasgow, New Rose Hotel, Transmission Gallery Glasgow, SSA.

8 May            RIBA Convention, Glasgow

8 May                Art Machine, McLellan Galleries Glasgow

8 May               Jackie Donachie, Young Artist Winner of American Fulbright Award 

10 May             Society of Scottish Artists, St Mary's Cathedral Glasgow 

10 may            New Rose Hotel, Transmission Gallery, G. 

10 May             Steve Campbell profile 

13 May         Herald Weekender Art Guide) Mayfest, Trust, Tramway Glasgow, Art Machine, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Byars, Kane & Thompson, William Hardie Fine Art Glasgow, People’s Preview, Easterhouse

15 May          Mayfest, Trust, Tramway Glasgow

17 May               Books Review D.S. MacColl by Maureen Borland

17 May       Wed. Jackie Donachie, Young artist winner of Fulbright Award. 

19 May          Visual Arts Forum and Glasgow´s £100,000 Visual Art Fund 

20 May         Weekender Art Guide) Miao costumes, Glasgow School of Art, Tea Pot Show, Nancy Smillie Gallery Glasgow, Sandy Murphy, Gatehouse Gallery Glasgow, David Hamilton, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow 

20 May              Tim Clifford profile

20 May              Weekender: Tea Pot Show, Nancy Smillie Gallery Glasgow

22 May              William Crozier, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

24 May              Tramway Glasgow Debate

25 may            New Rose Hotel, Transmission Gallery, G. 

27 May              Book Review, Barbara Hepworth A Life of Forms by Sally Festing

27 May         Weekender Art Guide) Designers Habitats, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Triple Vision, Glasgow Print Studios, Donald Macleod, Art Exposure, Glasgow

29 May              Paul Strand, Scottish National Portrait Gallery

1 June              Paisley Art Institute, Paisley Art Gallery

3 June          Masters MA Interim Show, Glasgow School of Art

3 June          Herald Weekender Art Guide) Crossroads, Glasgow Print Studios, Main Fine Art Gibson Street Glasgow, Local Artists, Hughson Gallery Glasgow, Paul Strand, Scottish National Portrait Gallery

4 June          Book Review, Dutch Flower Painting (1600-1720) by Paul Taylor

5 June               Doug Cocker, Perth Museum, Talbot Rice Gallery Edinburgh

9 June               I Can't Paint Miss, Scotland Street Museum Glasgow

10 June         Herald Weekender Art Guide) Elspeth Roberts, Glasgow Print Studios, Donald MacLeod, Art Exposure Gallery Glasgow

12 June              Glasgow School of Art 150th Year

14 June             Book Review, A Great Task of Happiness: The Life of Kathleen Scott by Louisa Young

17 June         Weekender Art Guide: Glasgow School of Art, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Shona Barr, Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow, Photogenic, Street Level Glasgow

19 June             Aberdeen Gray´s School of Art Degree Show

20 June             Glasgow School of Art Students, Degree Show preview 

20 June             Book Review, The Art of Gerard Sekoto by Barbara Lindop

22 June             George Rickey´s Gift to Glasgow

23 June         Weekender Art Guide: Glasgow School of Art Students, Degree Show, Jean-Louis Forain, Burrell Glasgow, Crossroads, Glasgow Print Studio; Art Exposure, G 

26 June, Mon.   Glasgow School of Art, Degree Show

27 June       Duncan of Jordanstone Dundee, Degree Show 

30 June        Painters From London, Bacon, Freud, Kitaj, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

31 June       Weekender Art Guide, Do It, CCA Glasgow, Sporting Prints, Glasgow Print Studio, Rhonda Smith, Paisley Art Gallery; Taking Form, Fruitmarket, Ed.  

8 July          Weekender Art Guide; Uisge Beatha, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Blythe Spirit, Nancy Smillie Gallery Glasgow, From the Heart of Women, Centre for Women’s Health, Whistler, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow

10 July        Sporting Prints, Glasgow Print Studios; Jazz, Art Exposure, G;; Sea, Collins, G. 

15 july           Weekender Art Guide: Phillipson & Cummings, Billcliffe; Decade, Street Level.   

17 July             Ishbel Myerscough, profile, Winner National Portrait Gallery BP Award 

 20 July           Lottery Announced Funding  for Dovecot Edinburgh 

20 July            Taking Form, Fruitmarket Gallery Edinburgh

22 July         Weekender Art Guide, Doug Cocker, Peacock Printmakers Aberdeen. A Picture of Edinburgh, City Arts Centre Edinburgh, Harry Benson, East Kilbride Arts Centre, New Generation, Compass Gallery Edinburgh, Michele David, The Lybster Gallery Caithness, Pam Carter, An Talla Darg Gallery

23 July              Francis Bacon, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh

24 July              Decade, Street Level Glasgow, In Stereo, Transmission Gallery Glasgow

26 July              Dangers in NHMF Lottery Announcements

27 July              Do It, CCA Glasgow

27  ?           Degree show, Dundee. 

27/28 July   Steven Campbell, 30ft Mural Unveiled at Glasgow Airport

29 July     Book Review, Whistler Drawings, Pastels and Watercolours by Margaret MacDonald 

29 july Sat. Weekender Art Guide: Crail; Dumfries; Edinbro. 

31 July      FESTIVAL Light from the Dark Room, RSA Edinburgh

3 August               FESTIVAL Marina Abramovic, Fruitmarket Edinburgh  

5 August               Weekender ED FESTIVAL, all 3 Scottish National Galleries.  

5 August               Weekender Art Guide;  The Four Seasons, Green Gallery Aberfoyle; Ayr Sketch Club, Maclaurin Gallery, Raw Materials, Old Gala House, Light from the Dark Room, RSA Edinburgh 

5 August                 Top Six of Edinburgh Festival Art: Marina Abramovic, Fruitmarket Gallery, Jerwood Painting Prize, Royal Scottish Academy, Power and Gold, Royal Museum of Scotland, John Bellany, Talbot Rice; Barbara Rae, Scottish Gallery, Two Centuries of Danish Art and Craft, City Art Centre

5 August      New Edinburgh Festival Venues

7 August               Glasgow School of Art, 75 years of Painting 1920-95 

9 August                for catalogue) Peter Howson, Don Giovanni series, Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow

11 August      Glasgow Print Studio, Edinburgh Festival; Chris Le Brun, Glasgow Print Studio

12 August     Weekender Art Guide) Baltic Connection, Seagate Gallery Dundee, Window Dressing, Fringe Gallery, Castlemilk, Sandy Stoddart, Smith Art Gallery Stirling, The Beltane Spirit, Browns Gallery Tain

14 August     Greta Scacchi, interview, Scottish National Portrait Gallery, Richard and Maria Cosway

16 August     Spencer Finch, Collective Gallery Edinburgh

16 August     Geoffrey MacEwan, Glasite Meeting House Edinburgh

16 August      Edith Simon, Edinburgh Festival

15 August          A Picture of Health, Royal College of Surgeons

17 August          Aspects of the Royal Academy, British Council 

17 August         Andrés Serrano, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh

18 August          Pattullo & Turner, Leone Cockburn Gallery Edinburgh

19 August          Weekender Art Guide) New Painting, Aberdeen Art Gallery, James McBey, Aberdeen Art Gallery, Shoreline, Castle Douglas Art Gallery

19 Aug, Sat.     Chessel Group, Moray House College Edinburgh

21 August         John Bellany interview, Talbot Rice Edinburgh 

21 August         The Danish Golden Age, Edinburgh City Art Centre

23 August         Greek Thomson, RIAS Edinburgh

23 August         Festival Show, Firth Gallery Edinburgh

23 August         Alan Johnston, Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh

23 August         Festival show, Torrance Gallery Edinburgh 

24 August          Oil on Canvas, Calton Gallery

24  August        Jack Vettriano, Corrymella Scott Gallery

August              Book Review, Turner The Fighting Temeraire by Judy Egerton 

26 August         Edinburgh Festival Decorative arts 

26 August         Weekender Art Guide) East Kilbride Arts Centre, Peacock Printmakers Aberdeen, Keith McIntyre, Dumfermline House Museum, George Wyllie in George Square; Chris LeBrun at GPS. 

28 August         Prat Drawing Collection, National Gallery Edinburgh 

28 August         Jerwood prize, Royal Scottish Academy Edinburgh 

28 Aug Mon.     Feature: Bridging the Gap, Richard Demarco, St Marys School Edinburgh

29 August         New Towns, Royal Fine Art Commission

29 August         Kiuston Halle, French Institute Edinburgh

30 August         Peter Chang, Jerwood Prize 

30 August          Clare's Edinburgh Festival Diary

August              Barbara Rae, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh

August              Adrian Davidson, Overseas House 

August              Greek Thomson, RIAS. 

August              British Etchings, Ed Printmakers.

1 September     Weekender Art Guide) Shankie & Monk, Tramway Glasgow, Mackintosh Flower, Hunterian Gallery Glasgow

1 sept                  Graduate show, Graduate Gallery Edinburgh

2 September     Weekender: Peter Howson, Don Giovanni, Scottish Opera

3 September     Glasgow Festival of Visual Arts 1996  launch in London. 

4 September     David Mullane appointed Director of International Design Festival

8 September     Art at St John's Hospital Livingston 

9 September   Weekender Art Guide) Alan Johnston, Botanic Gardens Edinburgh, Anne Redpath Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Stuart Duffin, Glasgow Print Studios

11 September   Stuart Duffin, Glasgow Print Studios 

15 September   Autumn Season Visual Arts 

16 September   Open Doors Day Glasgow

16 September   Weekender Art Guide) Almost No Relation, Collective Edinburgh, Doors Open Day Glasgow, Craig Peacock, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Ansuya Blom, CCA Glasgow

18 September   Dark Lights: New Work from Scotland, Jonathan Monk, John Shankie, Tramway Glasgow

22 Sept Fri.       Alison Watt profile 

23 September Weekender Art Guide) Linda Mallet, Cree Gallery; Paperworks VI, Seagate Gallery

25 September   William Crosbie, West George Street Gallery Glasgow. 

30 Sept            Alison Harper & Helen Flockart, Compass, Glasgow 

2 October         Patrons & Painters, Smith Museum Stirling 

5 October         Fotofeis Festival, Alasdair Foster 

7 ?October        Weekender Art Guide) The Parents, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Keita & Sidibe, Fruitmarket Edinburgh, Maud Sulter, CCA Glasgow

8 Oct                FOTOFEIS: Ayr & Kilmarnock, & Edinbro. 

10 October        Concert Hall Glasgow Murals, Stephen Campbell, Peter Howson, Ken Currie, Adrian Wiszniewski

14 October        Glass, Inhouse Glasgow 

14 October        Book Review, The Diary of Frida Kahlo 

22  October       Book Review, Robin Philipson by W. Gordon Smith

21 October        Book Review, Charles Rennie Mackintosh by Pamela Robertson. 

21 October        Weekender Art Guide) Tina Medotti, Inverleith House Edinburgh, New Work, Eastern General Edinburgh, Morrison Portrait Award

23 October        Weekender, NEW Studio series) Yvonne Hawker 

28 October         Studio series) Alison Watt

30 xx October   Alison Harper, Helen Flockhart, Compass Gallery Glasgow

3 November      The Red Ribbon Art Show, Glasgow Print Studios

4 November       Weekender Art Guide) The Parents, Maclaurin Gallery Ayr, Harry’s Diary, Tramway. Claire Harrigan, Gatehouse Gallery  

4 November      (studio series) John Creed 

6 Nov                SSA at RSA & on the internet

11 November    Weekender Art Guide) Lizzy Farey, Castle Douglas, Collective Edinburgh, Vicky Crowe, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh, Royal Glasgow Institute, McLellan Galleries Glasgow, Ruth Greer, Glasgow Print Studios, Gary Anderson, Ewan Mundy Fine Art, Poetic Lang, The Smith Gallery Stirling 

13 November    Book Review, Fakes by Alice Beckett

13 November    Victoria Crowe, Scottish Gallery Edinburgh 

14 November     Royal Glasgow Institute, RGI McLellan Galleries Glasgow

18 November     Weekender Studio series) Donald Urquart 

18 November   Weekender Art Guide) Edinburgh Printmakers,  Berlin/Glasgow, Glasgow School of Art, James Robertson, Billcliffe Fine Art Glasgow

18 November    Style Section: Mikhail Pietranek, Tartan designer, Wytock & Reid Edinburgh

20 November    Persistence of Painting, CCA Glasgow, Carol Rhodes, Hayley Tompkins, Richard Walker

22 November    Macmillan Art Sale, Strathclyde Arts Centre 

25 November    (studio series) Callum Innes 

25 November    Weekender Art Guide) Trossachs to Tavira, Green Gallery Aberfoyle, Claire Banks, RSA Edinburgh, Virginia Ryan Izzo, Italian Institute Edinburgh, RGI, McLellan Galleries Glasgow

27 November    Brought to Book, Collins Gallery Glasgow, Frances Walker, Talbot Rice Edinburgh, Glen Scowler, Billcliffe Fine Art 

2 December       (studio series) Eric Thorburn 

2 December      Weekender Art Guide) Galloway Paintings, McGill Duncan Gallery Dumfries, Russian Paintings, Cockburn Gallery Edinburgh, Wendy McMurdo, Portfolio Gallery Edinburgh 

2 dec               Book: Art is the flower, by C R Mackintosh

4 December      Christmas exhibitions, Compass Gallery Glasgow, Glasgow Print Studios, Nancy Smillie Gallery Glasgow, Open Eye Gallery Edinburgh 

9 December      (Herald Weekender Art Guide) Silver & Gold, Aberdeen Art Gallery, Brian Blow, Sculpture Workshop Lumsden

9 December      (studio series) Edna White 

11 December    Producing the Goods, Glasgow School of Art

13 December    Adrian Wiszniewski profile 

16 December    (studio series) Virginia Ryan Izzo

16 December    Deyan Sudjic, appointed director of Glasgow 1999 year of design

16 dec             Art Guide: Volano, Fruitmarket Ed; Pastoral, Ed City Art Centre; 1999 Princes Square; Call of the Wild, Transmission. 

18 December    Visions of Spain, Burrell Glasgow

19 December    Tim Clifford and National Gallery of Scotland cuts 

23 December    (studio series) Julie Roberts 

23 December    Book Review, Egon Schiele by Klaus Albrecht Schroder 

23 December    Joe Bonnar, Christmas diamonds

23 December    Weekender Art Guide) Barbara Balmer, Aberdeen Art Gallery, Christmas Shows 

30 December    Weekender Art Guide) Cut-Outs, Royal Museum Edinburgh, Chris Drury Botanics Edinburgh, Surrealism, Gallery of Modern Art Edinburgh, Picasso Prints, Kelvingrove Glasgow

30 December    OSCARS: The 6 names of 1995, Damien Hirst, Matthew Dalziell, Louise Scullion, Adrian Wiszniewski, Julie Roberts, Monet 

30 December    (studio series) Michaela Huber